Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3c905b-tx 100tx?

Posted on 2001-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two 3c905b-tx nics.
Drivers compiled in the kernel.
They only transfer at 10mbs.
If I loaded modules, options=4 should make them transfer at 100mbs.

Can I make them transfer at 100mbs without using modules?
0
Comment
Question by:Ted22
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6304209

What operating system do you have?

with redhat 6.2 and above you can use 3C59x driver that comes with it.  I use it and it works great at 100mbps.

Good Luck,

Tarik
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 6304392
RedHat7.1
I have "3c590/3c900 Vortex/Boomerang" compiled in kernel 2.4.5
The help says it's the correct driver.

Dmesg:
eth1: 3Com PCI 3c905B Cyclone 100baseTx at 0xe800,  00:10:5a:ca:31:64, IRQ 11
  product code 5152 rev 00.12 date 11-01-98
  8K byte-wide RAM 5:3 Rx:Tx split, 10baseT interface.
  Enabling bus-master transmits and whole-frame receives.
eth1: scatter/gather enabled. h/w checksums enabled


I tried a crossover cable and a switch that routes on the mac address.
Works at 100mbs with windows2000.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6304429

I have 7.1 too and I used linuxconf and choose 3c59x for each of my three network cards in my server.  They are all detected and function at 100 mbps while connected to a 100mbps 3Com switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 200 total points
ID: 6305339
try checking the NICs with 3coms diagnostic program.  It could be that they're set for 10Mbps and not auto detect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 6305695
I didn't know there were dos utilities for pci cards.
That was it.
0