Solved

Safety when sharing drives permanently ?!

Posted on 2001-07-21
9
118 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I was told by a friend that if I share my drives in my local peer to peer network in win2k, without password the drives wil be wide open on the internet to people that have nothing better to do than get on other peoples drives.
Is this true and if yes is:
1. Zonealarm enough to prevent accesses from outside
2. what sharing profile must i use to only make my PC by my laptop with a specified IP adress ?

Thanks for all comments in advance !

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peter_b
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The information is correct.  If you have your system on a publicly accessible network and take no precautions, your drive is vulnerable.  There are several alternatives:

1) Use a FIREWALL.  You can get a firewall box for very little money these days and it is a good investment.  You put all your private systems behind it and no unauthorized outside connections are permitted.

2) Password protect the shares.  Depending on how secure you need to be this could be sufficient.  Be 100% sure that you have installed all the Microsoft recommended security patches on your W2K system.  There are a number of exploits that are out there for unpatched systems and BE SURE to keep your updates current.

3) Install the NETBEUI protocol on all your local systems and unbind the Client for MS Network from the TCPIP protocol on all your systems.  The NETBEUI is unroutable.  That means that it cannot, by definition, work beyond the first router on your network.  So it's secure against all remote threats by definition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
Comment Utility
thanks, could you precise how to do these modifications in win2k ?
Is Zonealarm enough as a firewall ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
-Zone alarm will do it if you block ports 135-139 from any unknown IP addresses. Addresses not in your LAN subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
Comment Utility
ehh how ?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
-The internet zone settings on Low allow access to file & print from the internet (dont want that)... Medium settings do block netbios & so do high.
-Read this info.
http://www.zonelabs.com/services/support_onlineprivacy.htm#4onlineprivacy
http://www.zonealarm.com/services/support_network.htm#1network
http://www.zonelabs.com/services/support_general_faq.htm#14general
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
Comment Utility
ok last thing: how do i simply set up a password for the shared drives ? The all users guest etc are confusing to me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d_pinger
Comment Utility
i think you can resolve it by using on your LAN a "private ip" such as 192.168.0.X,,you cannot access such Ips from the Internet..and a firewall wont be needed..not even passwords..just make an account for every person who needs to use the resources you are sharing..
hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11487778.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11740418.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20082053.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107211.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20154723.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183230.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190475.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11818178.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0