?
Solved

Free Pascal Editor

Posted on 2001-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Yeasterday I installed Free Pascal for Linux (Full Packge)
I was install it on RH7.

where can I found the editor, I found only command-line applications such as fpc386

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
XTerm earned 200 total points
ID: 6304511
The Midnight Commander is not only an excellent Shell extension but also a fine programming editor.
It is language aware for : Pascal, C, C++, Bash, HTML and probably many more.
You probably already have the Package : just type 'mc' at an xterm or console and you will get a filelisting.
Go to a pascal file (or create one by : touch somefile.pas) and press F4.
You can now edit the file (F2=save).

If you want a GUI program, KWrite can do it too. It is a KDE2 package. If you don't like KDE, don't worry linux programs dont mind in which WM they are started.

Both programs (if not installed) are on your distribution CD's.

Note: you do still need commandline interface to compile and test programs. In linux that's the way its done. (Except for C++, Qt if you would use KDevelop, but that package doesn't support Pascal yet. Do keep an eye on it's developement.)

Good luck, if you need any more additional information just let me know.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6304626
Thanks XTerm very much.
btw. Did you use Free Pascal and what is your opinion on it comparing with other tools

Motaz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XTerm
ID: 6305321
Always a pleasure helping people :)

Well, I'm not really a Pascal programmer but since the
GNU Pascal compiler is an sort of MOD of the base compiler gcc I think its an extremly good compiler.
Pascal is not widely used in linux so its developement won't be so sharp edged as gcc/g++.
Do note that of all the compilers I've seen gcc is the best by far. Not only does it compile VERY fast it also generates EXTREMELY optimised binaries.

Linux (and other Unixes too) is in fact (personal opinion, don't shoot me) the only OS worthy of any programmers attention.

Good luck using linux and I hope you create some really cool programs
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6305653
I'm Windows programmer, I use Turbo Pascal in Dos days and I like it more than C++, it has a very clear set of structures, libraries, keywords, etc. The only things that I like in C++ is: Operator Overloading, Templates, and memory segments customization. Turbo Pascal also has some features that C++ doesn't have, such as built-in string type, set type, code readability, the idea of compilation of units make it the fastest Dos compiler, very easy and understandable memory model. After that Delphi is comes, and it attracts Turbo Pascal and C++ programmers, now it is the most powerfull tool under Windows. After that Free Pascal is produced to work on multiple plateforms including Linux, it combines the ease of Turbo Pascal and alot of features from C++, and Delphi. After all that Kylix is introduced (Delphi under Linux) in March 2001, and it win the award of best programming tool under linx. It supports all the features of Delphi in addition to new features such as: Web Services, WebSnap, XML, dbClx, Soap, and components and units specialized for Linux programming.
The second portion of Kylix project is the C++ compiler, after that Kylix will support Pascal (Delphi) and C++ code at the same time.

Motaz
www.geocities.com/motaz1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_2
ID: 6335629
Hello Motaz !!!
Sounds like we are in a similar situation here.

I have been programming in Delphi/Windows for about five years now,
and just recently made the "switch" to Linux....

So far my favorite editor is "Nedit"  - on the surface, it looks and acts
a lot like Windows Notepad, but has a lot of extra features, including
Pascal syntax highlighting, and a "Shell" menu where you can add "ppc386" to automatically compile units. Check it out at:
http://www.nedit.org

Another project that I am keeping eye on is "Lazarus" , a Delphi clone
for Linux. So far the project looks a lot like Delphi, but at this
stage it seems to be *very* buggy, at least on my system.
But it might be worth a try:
http://lazarus.freepascal.org
0