Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How connect to DB via ODBC without VC++ Wizard?

Posted on 2001-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all.
How can I connect to DB via ODBC without VC++ wizard?
Because wizard create too many classes and it is confusing me.
Example blesses.
0
Comment
Question by:net_hedgehog
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 6304559
Microsoft provides a complete book online dealing with the ODBC API.  See:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/odbc/htm/odbcabout_this_manual.asp

to get started.  It's somewhat complicated doing this without the VC++ wizard but it's what you asked for...

Examples are there too:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/odbc/htm/odbcwhat_query_demo_demonstrates.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 6317240
net_hedgehog,
What is your actual concern: using the VC++ wizard? or
using MFC?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6451114
net_hedgehog

You've logged in to this site AFTER this proposed answer was submitted for your review, but have not returned to advise the expert if this worked or if more is needed.  Please return and update/finalize your open questions here.  If this served you, please accept this to grade and close.  If more is needed, comment with details.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7021824
Dear net_hedgehog

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jhance"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7023029
Thank you, Werner, I have finalized this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:net_hedgehog
ID: 7023404
I can't understand it, I accepted jhance answer a long time ago, after I get first reminder from Moondancer.
And now as I see this page the jhance answer is accepted.
If I can do something to fix this situation - just tell me how. In another hand if you decide that best solution will be that Community Support close it, just do it!

With best regards
net_hedgehog
0