Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overriding Delphi's exception handler

Posted on 2001-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I need to override Delphi's exception handler.
I don't want the trick with Application.OnException it is not what i need.

I'd like to set my own unhandled exception handler, in order to generate a stack dump, etc.
(using SetUnhandledExceptionFilter)

The problem is i can do what i want, setting a new exception handler doesn't override delphi's one !
I still get it's messages like "Exception EAccessViolation at adress xxx. Read at adress xxx."

I found that the exception handler is located in system.pas. Perhaps it will help...

Any idea ?

Thanks !
Bertrand
0
Comment
Question by:hobiecat16
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6304554
Hi hobiecat16,

did you try your app without Delphi IDE? Usually Delphi shows any exeption message first, and then your own message while IDE is running.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hobiecat16
ID: 6304562
Yes, unfortunately this isn't the problem, i tried to run it w/o delphi's debugger and i still have the default exception handler.

Is there another way to do a stack dump than to override the exception handler ? I have an access to the exception address, perhaps i can deal with virtualProtect and ReadPhysicalMemory to read the stack ?

Any suggestion...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 800 total points
ID: 6304840
Get the Jedi Code Library. JclDebug is what you need.
http://www.delphi-jedi.org/Jedi:CODELIBJCL
There is also an IDE extension to compile your program with compressed MAP file included so the exception can show line numbers.
0