[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 virus detection

Posted on 2001-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
OK, I have a new ASUS A7A 266 mother board, I want to install it on my current PC without reformatting the hard drive.  I boot into BIOS and walk through all the settings recommended by the manufacturer and I DISABLE virus detection.  Windows 2000 (my 2nd love in this world) still detects a virus/hardware configuration change, which of course it should, but is there anyway around this?  Do I really have to reformat?
0
Comment
Question by:AutoZero
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6305571
It should detect a change, but it should continue to work.
Have you tried booting up in safe mode and removing any old devices from the previous motherboard.

Have you tried doing a new install into a seperate directory - this will at least give you access to all your data until you can get the problem fixed.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
ID: 6305628
We tried booting into Safe Mode, but just got a blue screen....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6306320
remove all your hardware except the VGA card and try it.

If not, then you will need to restore the old hardware, boot up, and delete the devices, and then connect the new motherboard.

Or try the re-install method into a seperate directory.

I hope this helps !
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
XTerm earned 300 total points
ID: 6306332
It is higly NOT recommend to let an OS try to "redetect" a motherboard. The motherboard is one of the 2 bases the system has (CPU and MB).
When changing a motherboard it is HIGHLY recomended to reinstall the OS.
If you don't (and it actually boots) your performance will be poor.

Believe me, I have to go through the "I dont wanna lose my data" everytime I upgrade a pc for someone, and everytime when they persist I have to come back to reinstall afterwards.

Indeed losing/backupping data is annoying, but its not a disaster. A good trick is the following:

Make a C: drive NTFS of 3500Mb for windows. Install nothing to this drive.
Make a D: partition to install applications/games NTFS (size depending on your needs).
Make an additional partition on which you put everyting you want to keep: My Documents, downloads etc.

I always do this, and when I have to reinstall, I don't have to backup, I just format C: and D: and I do a clean install, all important stuff is on E:.

Well, you can always burn a backup on CD, but I really recommend an reinstallation.

You'll see it works miracles for performance.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6306785
On a win2k system you will have to make some serious changes to your hardware configuration which the NT based win2k does not like a change with one of 4 items they being Motherboard, CPU, Memory and Video.  For the most part the core of win2k runs on the HAL hardware system which is a pain to anyone knowing NT.

The only way to do this properly is to boot (if you can in either safe or regular mode) to the desktop and remove all existing devices from the device manager. Uninstall your anti-virus until you complete the hardware change.

Once that is completed shut it down.  Wait 10 seconds let it restart, hope you have a win2k cd and all the drivers handy for this.

Since you change the motherboard you changed all of the chipset identification, also the IRQ and Memory allocations have been changed as wellwhich is why the system won't boot.  

Reinstall all drivers first and your anti-virus as the last step of the process.

For this very reason most of us in IT world call plug & play... plug & prey instead ( plug it in and prey it will work)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AutoZero
ID: 6316421
Thanx for the info... i did in fact re-install, i was albe to back everything up, no big deal.  I just wanted to avoid it.  I was unable to boot into safe mode, which might have allowed me to resolve it... oh well problem resolved anyway.  Thanx again.
0