Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BIOS support for large HDD

Posted on 2001-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

i'm thinking of buying a large hard drive and i don't know if the current BIOS will recognize it. The MB is QDI BrillianX 1s (P6i440BX/B1s). I checked on the QDI homepage for a bios update and there is one, but in the description there's written only that there's support for large HDD, but how large? Does anybody know it?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:johnny_35
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genguy
ID: 6305308
This generaly means larger than 8mb.
Even if it does not support it, you can use disk management software from the hard drive manufacturer to allow the system to use the entire drive.
The other thing is the operating system, original win95 only supported fat 16 which is limited to 2mb partitions, if you have win95 osr2 or later you can use fat 32, and the whole drive can be 1 partition.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genguy
ID: 6305324
Sorry, that should be 8gb and 2gb. Typo.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6305444
A 440BX chipset indicates this system is new enough to handle any size disk with a current BIOS revision installed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6305581
I agree with magarity ,  the newer BIOS is probably for drives over 32 GB .

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 400 total points
ID: 6305638
This page indicates that release v22e supports drives up to 75Gb...
http://www.qdigrp.com/qdisite/eng/support/d_qditechbios.htm

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny_35
ID: 6305746
Hi RoadWarrior,

on the link you gave me, there's an bios update, but it differes from the one on the bios update page. Which should i use ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny_35
ID: 6305748
Sorry, only now i noticed that they are same...
0