Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AA, How to Put .gif animation to vb??

Posted on 2001-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi, can anybody tell me how to put the animation .gif file into the VB form. I can put it on but it won't move won't animate, so is that any control i need, please help?thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CKWONGCHEEKEONG
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andysalih earned 140 total points
ID: 6306026
you need to use timer

try this code on this link
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.7525/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

cheers
Andy

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6306029
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6306431
playing an animated gif without OCX

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=758

cheers
Andy#
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7156322
Hi CKWONGCHEEKEONG,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept andysalih's comment(s) as an answer.

CKWONGCHEEKEONG, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7182250
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0