Solved

Is there a free cgi script will get stock quote ?

Posted on 2001-07-22
5
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
May I have a simple cgi that will get stock quote ?
0
Comment
Question by:decae2001
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
interiot earned 20 total points
ID: 6306190
#! /usr/bin/env perl
$^W=1;

use LWP::Simple;

my $symbol = 'MSFT';

my $cvs = LWP::Simple::get("http://finance.yahoo.com/d/quotes.csv?s=$symbol&f=sl1d1t1c1ohgv&e=.csv");
chomp $cvs;
my (undef, $lasttrade_value, $lasttrade_day, $lasttrade_time, $change, undef, $high, $low, $volume)
    = split(',',
$cvs);
# Remove quotes
$lasttrade_day  =~ s/^"(.*)"$/$1/;
$lasttrade_time =~ s/^"(.*)"$/$1/;



You'll have to have the LWP module bundle installed.
     http://www.xav.com/perl/site/lib/LWP.html
You can install it like this if you have CPAN set up:
     perl -MCPAN -e 'install Bundle::LWP'
0
 

Author Comment

by:decae2001
ID: 6306238
will it be more simple if I use ASP, because
I am not allowed to install amy module.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6306259
If you haven't already, you could try the program to see if it works.  It's a very popular module, so it may be installed already.

Otherwise, you may want to post the question in the ASP topic.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6978525
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20154995.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166118.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20239806.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240147.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289981.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290234.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9489839
Nothing has happened on this question in over 12 months.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that
the answer by interiot be accepted.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0