Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi Help Index Is Blank

Posted on 2001-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I've obviously installed too many 3rd party libraries, because now my D5 Help Index is blank.

Any ideas on how to fix it?

Thanks

Jo
0
Comment
Question by:nnbbb09
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6306032
Hi nnbbb09,

there is Delphi Object Help (oh.exe) manager. You can use it to add or remove some help files. But it would be much easy to reinstall Delphi.

------
Igor
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6306082
Before reinstalling try this:

Open Delphi
Click Help
Click Customize...

The OpenHelp application will start

Click File
Click Clean Registry

If there are any invalid paths in the registry the application will display them to you and you can delete them.

Click Save
Let it overwrite the delphi5.ohp

BTW - You should see all the help files for your D5 sytem with this app start up.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6306087
Yeah I had a similar problem and I had to unistall and then reinstall Delphi to get it back. Reinstalling didn't help me until I unistalled it first.


The Crazy One
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6306088
Hi gemarti I didn't see your comment until afer I posted mine. hehehe :>)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6306107
Hey CrazyOne - You think we'll ever know who's code was best on that string question?

I suspect not....
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6306153
from my paq

--- paste begin

i've resolved my problem (maybe partial),
maybe it works for you too

edit the file delphi5.cnt in the help directory (make  a save-copy first)

i have deleted lines which patterns

:Include AName.cnt

the index seems now to be ok
(maybe i will miss sometimes something, but not yet)
after saving the file and opening the delphi help

meikl ;-)

-- paste end

further details in q:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20140168

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nnbbb09
ID: 6306243

Thanks Meikl, that got me on the right track. What I eventually did was remove any references to 3rd party help files that were no longer installed. This on its own did not fix the problem, however when I clicked on the 'Index files' button and removed any obsolete references there, everything seemed OK.

Jo
0