Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wood frame

Posted on 2001-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an image and i need to create to wooden frame to it
how do i do it?
I need a stage by stage explaination...
the frame width can't be more than 10 pixles
0
Comment
Question by:aviran
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6306196
As always its pretty experimental. There is no set number of steps for "wood effect". The usual is to render clouds, add noise, stretch horizontally, add a Hue & Saturation adjustment layer, and thats it. Obviously there are other steps you can add for different types of wood, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
newhmosman earned 1200 total points
ID: 6306283
what about actions, check photoshop actions it creats wood frame, just click play and u can know all the steps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aviran
ID: 6306364
in the action the minimum width of the frame is 100 pixels, so it doesnt help...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6306709
You can always modify the end result of the action to meet 10pix. The size is the easy part, the texture is the hard part.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newhmosman
ID: 6306742
And u can know the steps to creat wood frame, and I think it is the important thing.
0