Solved

Convert VB3 binary file to txt file?

Posted on 2001-07-22
13
726 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hellow
Somone can tell me where to file freeware software that convert vb3 binary files ti txt files' or where I can vb3 compiler to do it from there?
thanks
ys
0
Comment
Question by:ys
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6306102
maybe im being stupid here,

you want to convert a binary file to a text file from VB3.

im dont know of any kind of freeware software which can do that.

listening....

andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 6306135
For transfer purposes only, there are utilities that let you convert any file to plain ASCII file (UUENCODE and UUDECODE). Is this what you need?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FidoBoy
ID: 6306362
Hmmm... i think that what u want is a decompiler to revert the binary file to it's source code... isn't it? If so, you can found some VB3 decompilers at Internet...

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jklmn
ID: 6306586
Hi All,

What ys got is the VB3 source files in binary format! In VB3, you got options for storing the file in binary or text format. He/she want to turn that to text format.

Hi ys,

I think only thing you can do is to find a VB3 compiler:-(

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6306684
No, if you have vb3, the only thing that you need is open those binary files inside VB3 IDE and save them again but selecting as text in the dialog.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6306686
If previous is not what you are looking for..., well, on net there is vb decompiler for vb3 executables (And it works, really).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 6306936
Is ys still there????
0
 

Author Comment

by:ys
ID: 6307363
Hello to all of you'
I am still here!
Most of you are right, I have 2 options, or to get VB3 compiler (but I can not get it), or to find on net decompiler for vb3 binary files, but I did not find it,can someone tell me where on the web can I find free one (the site address)?
Thanks
ys
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FidoBoy
ID: 6307471
If you want a VB3 decompiler you can grab it at http://www.fys.ruu.nl/~beljaars/Download.html i hope that this is what u want... VB3 decompiler is very hard to find now, and i don't know if this link still works, i will try to find another ones if this doesn't work
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FidoBoy earned 300 total points
ID: 6307476
Oops, i forget it ere you can grab the most famous decompiler from DoDi http://208.50.16.104/crackz/Tools.htm

Bye, ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ys
ID: 6307511
Hello
I find myself thanks,
Look at http://www.cookiecrk.org/tools_d.shtml

FidoBoy for your effort toy get the points!
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ys
ID: 6307514
Thnks FidoBoy for your effort.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 7096091
FidoBoy,
Is there another vb3 decompiler desides  DoDi...
The links are not working?....
Thanks
fordraiders
0