Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ctfmon.exe

Posted on 2001-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
this is a follow-on to a previous question.

system: Dell PIII 1000, 256M, win2k pro. SP1, Office XP Sm Business
Edition

i am having a conflict problem with one of my programs. i get a gpf when
i launch the program [captool] unless i kill ctfmon first.

error message:
general protection fault in module CAPTOOL.EXE at 0005:59D3

-what is ctfmon?
-is it necessary?
-is there some way to keep it from starting?

ctfmon.exe     1092    C:\WINNT\System32\ctfmon.exe

it's properties form says it's name is cicero loader and it used to be
cicload.exe. the only reference
i can find to it in the MS KB is in Japanese, so not much help.
---------------------------------------------------------------
From: AvonWyss  Date: 07/03/2001 01:51PM PST  
It's part of Offixe XP and known to be troublesome. Disable it by
removing it from the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Of course, removing the key will only prevent the system loading this
app on the next logon.

If you get an error when starting Offce XP, disable the "language bar",
and everything should be fine.  
---------------------------------------------------------------
From: alk9  Date: 07/05/2001 02:38PM PST  
i spoke too soon. i deleted the ctfmon.exe key from
HKEY_LOCAL_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run, rebooted
and everything was fine. i started Word, still ok. today i got the gpf
again and found that ctfmon was back. i have found that every time i use
Excel it starts ctfmon AND puts it back in the registry.
----------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:alk9
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 6306849
alk9,

Ctfmon is the "Cicero Loader" and is part of the the speech features, as in text to speech etc. You can uninstall the speech features to get rid of it, or you may also try to disable it from the control panel. Removing the feature might be better though.

Dennis

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8515907
Hi alk9

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8516154
My comment was sufficient to resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300848
---- CLEAN UP ----

alk9,
No comment has been added lately (116 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to dew_associates ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0