?
Solved

Linux7.1 Samba

Posted on 2001-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello Experts,

I have linux7.1 and samba also running. I can able to see the linux machine in my NT machine. But while I am try to connect(double click), I am getting the message "network path not found".

Is it different from linux6.1?

Please help me.

siva
0
Comment
Question by:NellaiSiva
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6306389
Probably some syntax error in the smb.conf, can you show me this file ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6306841
do you have a share defined in /etc/samba/smb.conf?

You have to tell samba which drive you want to share on the linux box.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leochan72
ID: 6315716
First of all, you can download the latest samba from their website.

Second, change the NT to any workgroup, reboot it and rejoin the domain again.

Hope it can help

Leo
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Somebody_else earned 200 total points
ID: 6324332
there is an excellent file in your distribution called DIAGNOSIS.txt   just go to command prompt and type:

#>find / -name DIAGNOSIS.txt  

to find it (yes it has to be all capitals)   this file has an 11 or 12 step procedure to find out where exactly the problem lies in your samba configuration, from what you have said so far it is either:
1.the username password is not setup correctly for windows clients who are trying to connect
2.the share \\machine\folder   is not setup correctly in smb.conf
3.the hosts file is not updated correctly on the NT machine (or dns has no entry for the linux machine)

or it might be something else that im not thinking of right now.. i have worked through setting up this service many times and this document has proven invaluable, read that document and do the steps provided, when you get to the step that defines your problem post it up here and i'll tell you what to do to resolve the problem.

cheers,
somebody
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078735
NellaiSiva:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9978277
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Somebody_else's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
Accept Somebody_else's comment as answer.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0