Solved

Frames! Brain Fart Need Help

Posted on 2001-07-22
22
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a index page with 3 frames all named.  Events, Pic and Description.  

What i want to do in Dreamweaver is click on the link in events and then 2 pages load one in pic frame and one in description frame.  However i can only seem to see the way to open one.
0
Comment
Question by:msunder
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
Use a link looking like this:

<a href="javascript:;" onClick=parent.Pic.location='pic_page.html';parent.Description.location='description_page.html';>

Regards,
MHQ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msunder
Comment Utility
I am hopefully looking for a solution that wont require me to code it...there are like 100+ events.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
uhmm... I'm not sure how you mean "not code it"... there must be some way you separe those 100+ events. How?
Cause if you want to load a specific page, you'll need to specify it somewhere...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msunder
Comment Utility
In Dreamweaver it is point and click...that way when i am done others will be able to modify it easier.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
I still feel uncertain about what you mean. Could you clarify what you mean with "point and click"?

If you are reffering to the way you can choose target in DW by geting a targeting-sight and then clicking the target you want, it is not doable.

/MHQ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msunder
Comment Utility
Yes that is what i mean.  You would think that what I want to do is something that other sites would do.

Could adobe golive perform this operation?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
Adobe golive can not do this either. You will have to use my above code by pasting it into the code window of dreamweaver, it's an easy enough solution and won't take much more time to do than "point-'n-click".  This is the way other sites using this works.

/MHQ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dionysus
Comment Utility
I agree with MHQ, however, his script won't work with some of the newer browsers.

His script:
a href="javascript:;" onClick=parent.Pic.location='pic_page.html';parent.Description.location='description_page.html';>

Should be changed to:

a href="javascript:;" onClick=parent.frames[Pic].location='pic_page.html';parent.frames[Description].location='description_page.html';>

This way your script will work with all browsers, although, you will still have to manually enter this information.

Dion
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
Thank you for the update of my code Dionysus but shouldn't it be frames['Pic'] not frames[Pic] since it's a string and not a var?

msunder: add frames[...] to your code as above, possibly with the '' added.

/MHQ
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dionysus earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
WOOPS...  you're right.. :)

Final answer:

<a href="javascript:;" onClick=parent.frames['Pic'].location='pic_page.html';parent.frames['Description'].location='description_page.html';>

Damn coffee isn't strong enough! :)

Thanks..

Msunder... give him the points!

Dion
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
Don't abuse the coffe Dionysus, drink tea instead (hehe).

Msunder, you have the final code above with the change to make it work in older browsers.  hope this will satisfy your demands.

Regards,
MHQ
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msunder
Comment Utility
I wont have a chance to try the code until later tonight.
If it works for me I will let you know.

msunder
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
sounds great
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
Comment Utility
you may also want to try somehow adding this with the replace function built into Dreamweaver...
ctrl+H gives you the window to do a massive source code replace, but be careful and be 100% sure before you do it.

Jim S.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msunder
Comment Utility
how do you guys want to split the points up?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dionysus
Comment Utility
I dont' mind.. if I'm in this at all, you can give all the points to MHQ.

:)
Dion
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
Comment Utility
msunder,

Can you indicate how to split points? You indicated to give 1/2 of points to each participants, but I see three participants here?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20159231

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
Comment Utility
OK, I am force accepting Dionysus' comment for half of the 150 points. The other 75 points have been refunded to your account, msunder, but you still need to open a dummy question, 'For MHQ' worth 75 points to complete the point split, and then wait for MHQ to answer or comment in your new dummy question and accept his answer.

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dionysus
Comment Utility
Hey Costello..

Please give the points to MHQ.. after all. he did answer first. I only slightly modified his answer.

Thanks,
Dion
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
Comment Utility
Thanks for your generous offer, Dionysus, but too late! I already gave you half the points. But, don't worry, it is msunder who wanted it this way. YOu sure did deserve it.

Regards
costello
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
Hey there!

Been away for a while so I havn't been able to post in this thread. I appreciate the kind offer Dionysus but I must say that I'm happy costello was faster since I believe you earn some credit too!

I'm glad we could help you msunder!

Regards,
MHQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
Comment Utility
In order to not forget this question, I will post the 75 points for MHQ myself.

Here it is
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=dreamweaver&qid=20162503

msunder, you don't need to post another question anymore. I have adjusted your point total.

Thanks
costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange
0