Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mounting Disk Images

Posted on 2001-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does anyone know of a windows program which will allow you to mount a CD disk image (like an Easy CD Creator .cif file) so that you can explorer and run files directly without having to first burn the image to a CD.

I'm looking for a windows program that functions similarly to ShrinkWrap and Disk Image on the Macintosh.

Micah
0
Comment
Question by:malpern
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 600 total points
ID: 6306438
WinImage (www.winimage.com) can read .iso files and extract files from images. I have no idea, if the .cif is compatible to .iso. (you need professional version).
0
 

Author Comment

by:malpern
ID: 6313278
I'm not just looking to extract from an .cif or .iso file, but to be able to mount the disk image to a drive letter and run files off it transparently. While first extracting the data could work (although I don't think WinImage reads .cif files) it request an extra step I'd like to avoid.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hub1
ID: 6411618
I had the same prob. to mount an ISO Image without burning it.
The tool you are looking for is named "DAEMON Tools"
I find it at:  http://www.daemon-tools.com
You can mount/unmount CUE, ISO image files as virtual CDROM drives and it works under Windows 9x/ME/NT/2000 with all types of CDROM drives (IDE/SCSI).
I have tested this prog. It works fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8515909
Hi malpern

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0