Solved

TWebBrowser requirements?

Posted on 2001-07-22
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I use TWebBrowser in my aplication. I also have IExplorer v5.5
I want to know what files to put in Install package to support this component i use. What in case client doesn;t have IE installed?

Can someone please tellme more about this?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kirezz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6307056
I was wondering this too, but then I thought if my program is going to be installed on a Win9x/ME/2K box, it's going to have IE on it because you can't really uninstall it (See DoJ written here) :)

I've had it running on all version of IE >= 5.0.

Hope this helps in some way.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 45 total points
ID: 6307060
hi,
your user just has to have ie installed.
if you used Twebbrowser_v1 they must have at least ie3
if you used twebbrowser they must have at least ie4
if you use twebbrowser features that are only in ie5 or ie5.5 then they must have that installed .

basically they need at least the version of ie you had installed when you imported/compiled the twebbrowser activex comp.

you can get the ie distribution info from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/en/default.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6307100
Hay Barry.  Do you know of any wrappers for Netscape at all like TWebBrowser for IE?   I haven't looked at all, but I was just curious.  If someone was to write an app (I do a lot of reporting using HTML), and their client didn't have IE, could we utilise a fallback to a Netscape component?

I guess (like I said above), finding a 32bit version of Windows without IE would be almost as hard to find as real VB programmer.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6307319
howdy stu,
>>of any wrappers for Netscape >>

not at the momemt but i believe the new gecko engine they've used in v6 will eventually be able to .

i have a pc with only netscape,dont use it much though ,v6 asumes too much like i want some aol rubbish installed ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6307334
How's it going Bazza?  It's been quite a while.  Been working hard?  Are you still in the UK, or have you moved back to In Zid?

I'm just looking at Delphi 6 now.  Have you seen it?  Pretty damn sexy little piece of software :)  I can't see $4,000 (upgrade AUS) vaule in it, but still, it's great (especially when I dont have to pay for it!).

This gecko engine you're talking about..  Where can we find something out about that?  I guess I'm not asking an off-topic question here, and it does have a bit of relevance with what Kirezz is asking :)

Cheers,


Stu.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6307376
im doing ok but need sleep badly cause working nights :-)
er uk :-(
d6 too expensive,maybe get pro version near christmas :-(

anyways this is all about gecko
http://developer.netscape.com/tech/gecko/gecko.html

but this by far looks the link to follow:
http://www.iol.ie/~locka/mozilla/mozilla.htm
check out about half way down page where it says DELPHI SAMPLE  :-)))

sourcecode to die for or what :
Browser: TMozillaBrowser;

though admittedly ill have to look more into it after some sleep cause i see something strange in the uses section
namely SHDocVw_TLB ,now whats that doing there?

hope not too off topic kirezz but its some interesting stuff youve lead us to find i didnt think it(mozilla) was anywhere near ready yet :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6391891
kirezz,

You seem to be experiencing some difficulty with this site.

I'm posting the following in every question that appears to be abandoned, so please do not take this personally. But please do take it seriously and take positive action around this.

Experts-Exchange is not a news group, in which you can post a question, get the answer, and walk away, or ignore any posts that do not serve to solve your problem.

You can read more about how the site works in our member agreement: http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

Although the agreement tells you something about how the site works, it doesn't tell you much about the netiquette that has evolved on our site. In Experts-Exchange it is expected that you always provide feedback to those who participate in the questions that you post. And I'll explain why this is the case.

When a question is resolved, it becomes a Previously Answered Question, and will be stored in the database. Users who have similar problems can buy your question for 1/10 of the original point value in order to find a solution to *their* problem.

A a result it is important that you provide feedback to our experts

If an expert provides a suggestion that solves your problem, award them by grading the answer so that the question does indeed become such a "PAQ". That way future visitors of this question get the most out of it.

If you did *not* get a satisfactory response to one of your questions, you have to tell participants that this is the case, so that they know that you have read and understood their suggestions, even though it didn't help you. After that, by all means, you can contact me or post a question in the Community Support topic area, and ask us to delete the question and refund your points.

I would also like you to consider this: Our experts are willing to spend some of their precious time to help you solve your problem. A lot of our experts are professionals, to whom time is money. And they're willingly giving up some of their time to help you.

And the only thing we're asking in return is a bit of feedback and an effort on your behalf to participate according to our member agreement and our peculiar brand of netiquette. I think that is a pretty good deal, don't you?

modder
Community Support
0