Solved

SOS,How can I make setup programs for my 3-tier MIS program?

Posted on 2001-07-22
14
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Dear experts:
  These days,we have developed a 3-tier MIS program with Delphi5.0 and Oracle8i.Now I am assigned to make a setup program.
   Given it's a 3-tier system,I have to make corresponding setup programs for them,i.e.,the client side,the application side and the database side.How can I make these three setup programs?Which kind tool is the best?Installshield express for delphi4.0(delphi5.0) or any other developing kit?I am eager to know the answer?
   Could you give me some useful tips in detail?Thank you very much.Some code or examples are warmly welcome.I will give another plentiful reward.:)
                   sincerely your
                              Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevenHua
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6307045
Hi Steve,

Try downloading a copy of Inno Setup from http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.htm.  Inno is free, and, as the blurb says, rivals a lot of commercial installers.

InstallShield Express would be fine for doing your client side installs, but I'm still a bit reluctant to use it for anything (a lot of bad experiences with it).  My installer of choice is Wise (www.glbs.com), but it comes with a fairly hefty price tag.

InstallShield Pro is great - but again, it's expensive and it's scripting language is rather hard to learn.

I have a few friends who are using Inno in a commercial environment and have nothing but praise for it.

I hope this helps you out.

Stu.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6307081
i agree with stu,
wise is the best commercial one ive seen and inno is pretty much better than InstallShield Express..
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenHua
ID: 6307417
Thank you all.Any other good recommendations?Or anything I should pay more attention to?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:inthe
inthe earned 50 total points
ID: 6307464
well while were sortof on the same subject if you use getversionex dont name your setup program setup.exe cause its fails on winme ,see this q for details if it effects you at all

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20155191
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenHua
ID: 6307520
  Thanks for inthe.  
   I don't know how I can encapsulate the BDE configuration associated with oracle8i into the setup program exactly.Do you have these experiences?If so,could you tell me?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6307750
Which setup program, Steven?  With Wise, it's done automatically when you choose a full install.  With Inno, you "spawn" (theres a word you wont here used much these days) the BDEINST.DLL which is found in the BDEINST.CAB file.  A third party utility is then run to add your aliases.

If you're talking about creating listeners (As in the Oracle Net8 Administrator), then you're outta luck I'm afraid, as these can not be made using standard scripts.  Maybe somewhere, someone has written a DLL which will do it, but I wouldn't count on it.

My Oracle knowledge is somewhat limitted, so I'm only guessing here, but if you've developed a thin-client, do you actually need to install any Oracle drivers or BDE?  If you talking server side, I would probably be more comfortable letting the network administrator setup the Oracle listeners.  Just supply details on how to do this.

Stu.

Did that make sense, or am I just waffling... MM.  Waffles :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenHua
ID: 6308270
Dear stu:
    I have both downloaded the inno and wise,but now I met with two problems:
    1.The wise edition(30days) cannot be installed on my pc,it's due to my os-win2000,(installation media error shows),for win98 ok.Why?Which wise can be correctly installed?
     2.For your spawn BDEINST.DLL ,what does it mean?And how can I do it?Could you tell me in detail?Thanks a lot.
    Best regards.
                             
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:frangers99
frangers99 earned 75 total points
ID: 6311106
I've used InnoSetup and it's free and excellent. I recommend you get the version with ISX extensions, it is completely customisable with pascal scripting. It's really easy to pickup, and the examples are easy to follow. What's more Inno Setup looks modern and it's easy to duplicate your scripts and change them for each component.

As well as getting Innosetup with ISX extensions i recommend you download ISTool. It'll help with some of the trickier commands.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frangers99
ID: 6311113
BDEINST.DLL i think is the Borland Database extension if you're using that in your application. InnoSetup has built in options to install the Borland Database Engine.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 75 total points
ID: 6311129
Working in reverse order...

The version of Inno I briefly looked at before required you to manually install the BDE.  The BDEINST.DLL was copied to the TEMP directory, and then an "cut down" version of RegSvr32 was run which invoked the install entry point of the DLL (similar to running REGSVR32 /I BDEINST.DLL).

I am fairly sure that Borland don't install the BDEINST.DLL file, but you may find BDEINST.CAB.  Use WinZip (or EXTRACT from the comamand line) to extract the DLL.  If you can not locate the DLL or CAB file on your PC, it's on the original Delphi CD in the RunImages folder (search from there).


   1.The wise edition(30days) cannot be installed on my pc,it's due to my os-win2000,(installation media error shows),for win98 ok.Why?Which wise can be correctly installed?

I'm not sure.  The version of Wise I have (9.03 InstallMaster) works on all versions of Windows.  It installed OK on Windows 98 but not on 2000, is that what you are meaning?  I didn't think there was an OS specific version of it, but maybe I am wrong.  I'll have a look for you and get back to you.

Stu.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asburgoyne
ID: 6382248
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6382474
Hi Steve,

Any news at all?  How's the world of installs going?  I downloaded the trial version of Wise and it worked fine (W2K Server SP1)

Cheers

Stu.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8711259
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

To be split between Stuart Johnson, inthe, and frangers99

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0