[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to debug or understand an access violation error?

Posted on 2001-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Any idea of how actually to debug or understand an access violation error?  If I got an access violation such as "Access violation at address 004396CB in module 'IVY.exe' at address 3A20708E. Please guide !
0
Comment
Question by:ivylnm
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 200 total points
ID: 6307139
When you see access violation thingy, go back to Delphi IDE (without terminating your app), click on the Search menu, and choose Find Error.

Enter the address with the error, and Delphi will attempt to locate the line number for you.

You should also check out Madshi's nice components at www.madshi.net, it has a nice exception handler package (madExcept)... 'nuff said :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6307338
>>Enter the address with the error

& dont forget to add a $ in front of address ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6307403
Hi guys!

Thanx, DragonSlayer!   :-)

BTW, in a day or two there will be madExcept 2.0 with lots of new features...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hobiecat16
ID: 6307602
jclDebug is also excellent for this type of problems, and provides stack dumping (=>> call list before the "crash"), etc.

www.delphi-jedi.org if i remember
it's freeware
0