Solved

offline browsing problem

Posted on 2001-07-22
12
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi I have a user with an offline browsing problem. here's what he wrote:

Hello,

I?m writing you because I?m having some trouble with the Internet
connection (I?m using a dial-up connection). I can?t browse off-line,
because the pages (all of them) I visit aren?t saved to the hard disk. I
can?t even save the pages with the command file/save as, unless I save them
as text only. There is no error message, but if I try to save the html
pages, only a blank page is saved to disk. If I go to file/properties,
type, size, and date are ?not available? (but always without any error
messages). The addresses are kept in ?history?, but they?re in light
gray, unavailable for off-line browsing. I can see a page off-line, only
if a window with that page is already open when I get disconnected.
However, if I close the window, (or open a file stored on disk in the same
browser window), I can?t open it again.
The situation doesn?t change if I add a page to favorites, not even if
I enable the option ?make available off-line?. In this case, the
browser begins to synchronize the page and, as it ends, displays a message
indicating a successful synchronization. However, the page isn?t save to
disk (despite of the browser?s message), and therefore it?s not
available for off-line browsing.
There aren?t any other problems in the system. The hard disk works
properly. I can copy, move, delete or edit files. I can copy files of any
kind from a diskette or CD to the hard disk. However, I can?t save web
pages.
I?ve had this problem for about one month now. Before that, everything
worked fine. I still can browse off-line and see the old pages (visited
more than one month ago), which are kept in the disk. The size limit of
the temporal files folder is 620 MB, 235 are used.
At first, I thought it was a software problem, but now I?m not sure. I
ran several tests, using many diagnosis utilities, but all seems to be
ok. I also scanned the disk for viruses (using an updated antivirus),
but I didn?t find any virus.
I reinstalled the browser (Internet Explorer 5.5), but that didn?t fix
the problem, either. Then I installed Netscape 6.01, but it has the
same problem as the IE.
I started Windows without any resident programs, and even without
processing autoexec.bat, config.sys, win.ini and system.ini, but there was
no change at all.
I also try to solve it by changing the browsing security to ?low? in
all zones  there wasn?t any change, either.
There is a similar problem with html e-mails. I can read them while I?m
on-line, but if I download them and then hang up the modem, most of the
content gets lost. I can see only text, unless the e-mail is already
open when I get off-line. In that case, again, once I close it, the
content gets lost and if I reopen it, I can see only text.
The pc is a clone, equipped with an Intel Pentium III 650 MHz
processor, 512 MB ram memory, 20 GB disk (15 GB free), and a Motorola SM56 PCI
modem. The operating system is Windows 98 SE 4.10.2222 A.
I?m using the same Internet configuration I was using before, and I get
connected through three different ISP. I have the same problem in all
of them. I don?t think it can be a problem with the telephone line, but
I don?t know where else to look. Any information you can give me will
be helpful.

anyone know what the problem might be?
0
Comment
Question by:daluu
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6308080
Very odd.  Do they have PWS installed? Or do they have any proxy server settings.  Either of these may be interfering.  Although I don't know how.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:daluu
ID: 6315129
what is PWS?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6316355
Personal Web Server.  It is for serving web pages on Windows 95/98.  A cut down version of Internet Information Server.

Proxy server settings will be under "Tools\Internet Options\Connections\LAN Settings"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6330126
From IE 5.5 help and offline viewing:
Making pages available for offline viewing
When you make a Web page available offline, you can read its content when your computer is not connected to the Internet. For example, you can view Web pages on your laptop computer when you don't have a network or Internet connection. Or you might want to read Web pages at home but do not want to tie up a phone line.

You can specify how much content you want available, such as just a page or a page and all its links, and choose how you want to update that content on your computer.

If you just want to view a Web page offline, and you don't need to update the content, you can save the page on your computer. There are several ways you can save the Web page, from just saving the text to saving all of the images and text needed to display that page as it appears on the Web.

What would you like to do?  More interactive links

Make the current Web page available offline

Make an existing favorite item available offline

Save a Web page on your computer
-------------------------------------------

**** Has the user cleared temporary history files, temporary internet files, and within the temporary internet files setting chose settings and made sure pages are refreshed/updated either automatically or each visit to the page?

**** Perhaps there is an error on the amount of free space reported/available.  I'd also consider clearing all my offline browsing files, autocomplete, etc., in case there's corruption there

It's quite odd, indeed.  Just sounds like there's either a permission problem or perhaps not enough disk space.  I'd run maintenance.

Anyway, hope this helps you some.

Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:daluu
ID: 6332445
The user has a Spanish version of Windows and Internet Explorer. He did some uninstalls of some programs and updates. and there were some corrupt  .dll and .exe files and some missing too. The missing and corrupted ones were replaced. He ran System file checker which fixed some of the corrupted files and he reinstalled the missing ones.
Also, many of his applications and utilities are the english version because there is no spanish version.

could it be a conflict with language versions and/or the uninstall of the software and updates?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 50 total points
ID: 6332618
Sounds like a real mess.  Once files get corrupt or go missing Windows really struggles to get them back like they should be.  Even with the system file checker.  Is format and start again an option?  5GB means probably only five CD's or less for backup (because the rest is installed software with the original disks anyway right?).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6446706
Have you been helped here?
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6448046
IE 5.5, even with SP2 had some odd issues, all of which I experienced to have been resolved once I upgraded
to the final release of IE version 6 from here:  

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

I, personally, enjoy using IE plugin viewers to see and do things as in the past with my personally
customized version of this browser.  So I found that IE 5.5 caused a problem with a number of my plugins,
so after upgrading to IE 6.0, I found that updating my Viewers as follows, including the Adobe viewer
which I need for some images and interfaces, as well as the updated version of Quicktime (version 5),
all my previous plug in support worked better than before ... and I've had improved performance in general.

Hopefully this will serve you as well.

Adobe SVG Viewer link where you can download if needed, or test to see if installed:

http://www.adobe.com/svg/viewer/install/

Quicktime 5
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/

Best of luck, let us know.

":0)

Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:daluu
ID: 6448240
Thanks for all the help.

I guess it's best I just tell the guy to format and reinstall his OS and software if he wants to fix the problem. After all, that's the best solution, although a hassle during the initial re-install.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6448270
I suggest format and start again but you would rather delete this question than grade me with the answer even though you say you will use it anyway?  And if you change your mind and think my answer, even though you will probably use it whether you like it or not, is worth less than an A then please let me know why.  It is after all, exactly what you said you will probably do.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:daluu
ID: 6449437
Sorry, dij8. This question has been posted a long time ago. I posted it to try and find a solution to a user's problem and not mine. Well, so far no one has a viable solution other than format and reinstall which anyone would use as a last resort. And I didn't think about your comment at the time I posted the deletion comment. You do deserve credit.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6449908
Thanks.  Sorry we couldn't be more helpful.
0