Solved

Standalone HTTP transfer client to IIS with front page extensions installed

Posted on 2001-07-22
11
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I understand using Front Page with a IIS (with Front Page extensions installed) you  can publish files directly to the server using HTTP port 80.

I don?t wont to use Front Page but need to transfer to the server using HTTP, as our firewall prevents using FTP.

Does anyone know of a  standalone HTTP transfer client which will work with IIS Front-Page extensions?

Rdgs
AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ajosephson
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6308060
You are right.  FP does use http.  Aparently, some servers have a component (PERL) called HTTP UPLOAD, but I am not familiar with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 6311254
The comment does not provide a solution, ie the existence of a standalone HTTP file transfer client..

AJ
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6312566
Don't be so quick to delete.

This may have the features you are looking for.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/curl/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6314700
Use web folders. I do that alot. Be aware though, that IIS will check the file links as you upload them, and MAY alter your files (been there, done that, it was NASTY). There's also a web publishing wizard that usually installs with FrontPage, that will allow you to upload files without an FTP client.

If you've got Win2K, you can set an http address as a network location, which works exactly the same as web folders.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6329866
AJ does any of this get you closer to a solution?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 6339340
Yes it does ClassyLinks..

Web Folders work well - at home. But for some reason the proxy at work isn't accepting the password Web Folders passes when establishing the connection, see -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20158889

However, using FP2000's Publish Web works great with HTTP through the proxy - ie the password is accepted..

All the same, I am still in search of a standalone HTTP xfer application - as I need this for NT 4.0 machines...

AJ
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 60 total points
ID: 6359166
I still think www.curl.haxx.se may be the solution, but try any of the others listed on this page:

http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/competitors.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6372283
AJ....does curl help you?  If not, please respond with why not and what other feature you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6398646
Aj....another week without a response from you?

Has this information helped?

EE is not a newsgroup.  In order for it to work I need feedback from you as much as you need an answer from me.  if you choose not to respond I will repost this question to CS as abandoned.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6420039
question reported to CS as abandoned.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6420164
I will close this question with an accepted answer, and move to PAQ.

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support
0