[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MATLAB - antenna pattern design

Posted on 2001-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
5,293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
hi all,

i need to design an antenna pattern (eg. pencil-beam) for downlink beamforming using MATLAB.
0
Comment
Question by:mamai
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
prashant_n_mhatre earned 200 total points
ID: 6308309
Below is a MatLab code that computes an antenna pattern, normalizes the results to the peak, and plots the results as a function of theta:

kh=(2*pi);
theta(1)=0;
for i=1:1000
r(i)=sin(theta(i))*2*cos(kh*cos(theta(i)));
if(i<1000)
theta(i+1)=theta(i)+pi/1000;
end
end

dB=20*log(r/max(r));
plot(theta,dB)
axis([0 pi -70 0])
title('Plot of Radiation Pattern for l=10\lambda (the increase in # of lobes is significant)')
xlabel('\theta')
ylabel('dB')

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6344770
done?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7487645

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: prashant_n_mhatre
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7518980
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0