Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Game programming with c++

Posted on 2001-07-22
9
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
What are the advantages and disadvantages of game programming with only c++ not using directx or opengl.
0
Comment
Question by:Sumia
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 6307715
it's simple to say that if not using direct x or open gl. it means u do not need the third party application/ dependency to run your program.
for example:
if u programe game without those opengl and etc.
means that when the user run the appication they do not need require those opengl dll or other stuff to run your application.

but the impact is:
-you need to create all the function.such as making effect (eg : lens flare, or shadow).

-the advantage : u can use an amount of library that help u preventing on self-coding such as creating effect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty1276
ID: 6310953
Keep in mind that those APIs were presumably written in C/C++ for the most part.  If you didn't use them you would have to needlessly write TONS of code that they have already written.  Why not use them?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 6311049
It depends on you Sumia, if u want to make a small/simple game that stand alone(not require any installation such as directx runtime) that probably u can write all the things by yourself without depend on those API(directx or opengl)
is that true smittty1276?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybermike3d
ID: 6314329
I dont see how else you will be able to get all the graphix accelerators and thingy's to work? You want to start writing all the drivers for all the devices from scratch ... by the time u r finished ... all the cards and devices will be outdated and you'll have to start writing all over again for a whole new set of cards and peripheral devices ... that is of course if the manufacturers are prepared to give you all the intimate technical details you will need to write the code in the first place. If u r going to do any sort of dev, I do not see how u can use anything else but DX8.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty1276
ID: 6314681
Or OpenGL, of course.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty1276
ID: 6314698
If you want to make a simple game that is text based you wouldn't need a graphics API.  If you know the WindowsAPI pretty well you could do some simple games using GDI in Windows.

I was assuming, though, that you are still learning.  If that is the case I think you would be best off using OpenGL for the graphics, and GLUT to handle your windowing.  They are both VERY easy to use, compared to learning Windows and DX.  

DX is pretty much the same as OpenGL... neither is really better (though you go over to GameDev.net and you'll see some big arguments about that one).  The only BIG advantage is that OGL will run on just about any platform.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty1276
ID: 6330959
Hello?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 6333173
time to give or accept some comment or answer????
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pFaz69 earned 200 total points
ID: 6360369
...anyway since your question is quite general, I`d presume that you want a general response. My feelings are that to write a sensible game (I mean one tuned on the real world market), if you don`t want use DX or OpenGL or another underground framework, you should be able to write your own framework/graphical and physical engines. Dx8 and OpenGL are supported by the biggest graphic chip producers, so they are able to use all the hardware acceleration available on the cards. This means work of team specialized in doing this stuff and lots of guys involved.
So way to spend a a life-time trying to invent hot water again?

0