?
Solved

Setting 'ULIMIT' parameter in AIX

Posted on 2001-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear Club members

I want to change 'ULIMIT' parameter in AIX(ver 4.0)
How is it changed.

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:expsaleem
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 320 total points
ID: 6308265
in (t)csh use the   limit  command
in sh (ksh, bash, etc.) use the  ulimit command
see corresponding man-page of the shell for exact syntax of these commands
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6713213
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 3-5 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6742307
Comment from ahoffmann accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support moderator
0