Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open ADO connection with Protected mdb password.

Posted on 2001-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can anybody show me the code of open an ADO connection of a protected MS Access with password. The shorter code the better. This code will open the connection irrespective of number of times the password change.
0
Comment
Question by:tongjingjing
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6308327
You need to add the following to the connection string that you already have:

Jet.OLEDB:Database Password=xxxx

Where xxxx is the current password to the database.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackShark earned 200 total points
ID: 6308630
Read acticle:
"HOWTO: Access a Secured Jet Database Through the MSDataShape Provider"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q247/6/62.ASP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cmgarnett
ID: 6308890
This page includes lots of connection string samples

http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7156369
Hi tongjingjing,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept BlackShark's comment(s) as an answer.
    *** I believe this is nore comprehensive.

tongjingjing, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7182233
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0