Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Close popup window if opener window closed.

Posted on 2001-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How to close popup window if opener window closed.

Regards,
Hamid
0
Comment
Question by:HamidHossain
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6308338
Assuming you have stored a reference to the child window in a variable called "winref" then in the opener window use this:

<body onunload="if(winref != null && !winref.closed){ winref.close(); }">


Ant
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nimaig earned 90 total points
ID: 6308344
While opening the child window you need to keep track of the reference of the Child Window
eg.

var childWin;

function openWin(){
     childWin = window.open("test.html","","");
}

If you have the reference then on unload event of the body, you can close the window

eg.
function CloseChildWindow(){
     if(childWin)
          childWin.close();
}


Calling the function :
<body onUnLoad="CloseChildWindow()">
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Y_ee
ID: 6310118
a.marsh  !!

this is funny you are all over I guess I apologies here too

ciao
Y
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7152101
________________________________________
do not accept this comment as the answer

this question has been abandoned. experts please
post recommendations below to help the moderators.



________________________________________
my recommendation
split.
a.marsh
nimaig
0