Solved

Auditing DBA activity in Oracle

Posted on 2001-07-23
6
1,471 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I am currently trying to find a way of auditing DBA activity but my investigations have shown that it is not possible to create audit records for activity by the user 'SYS' - DBA within Oracle 8i. Do you know of any way of doing this? I have looked into using a 3rd party tool but have been unable to find anything of any help as yet.
If you know of any way of auditing DBA activity, either within Oracle itself or through the use of a third party tool, your help would be much appreciated.
Thankyou

Fiona Campbell
0
Comment
Question by:fionacampbell
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myerpz
ID: 6308741
Perhaps you could try switching on Session Auditing, then using the session info. connected to the view which shows which users have got DBA privileges ?

select os_username      "OS User",
       username,
       returncode,
       count(*)         "No. of Logons"
from   sys.dba_audit_session
where  username in
      (
       select grantee
       from   dba_role_privs
       where  granted_role = 'DBA'
      )
group by os_username, username, returncode
/


Sorry if I'm preaching to the converted, but you will need to have had the line
     audit_trail = true
in your init.ora file at database startup time
and then in SQL*Plus, you'll need to execute the command
     AUDIT BY SESSION;

and then session auditing will be switched on.


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbever
ID: 6308860
have you tried the new archive mining options?
j.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edice
ID: 6308980
We use a parameter in the INIT.ORA configuration file.
For Oracle 8.0.5, I believe we used this:

Parameter: AUDIT_TRAIL = DB

This will load DBA actions into the DBA_AUDIT_TRAIL view
              (aka SYS.AUD$ table)

Ed
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edice earned 50 total points
ID: 6380409
Did it work?
Get what you need?

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:fionacampbell
ID: 6383184
i passed your answer on to my boss and he seemed very happy with it.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edice
ID: 6394671
Glad I could help.

Thanks,
Ed
0