Solved

Synch with Second Desktop

Posted on 2001-07-23
6
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I synch with a second computer?  I have all my work related stuff on the work laptop.  I want to hot synch with my electronic golf scorecard at home but have not been sucessful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eastert
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 200 total points
ID: 6308998
For games it is easier to just copy your "saves" file from on drive to the other.  There should be a folder for "saves" under the games folder which is normally in the "programs" folder on your system.  I have several games I am playing and so I can play where I lefty off on each system, I copy and paste the folder from the system I play on last to all of my systems which have the game on them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6310616
depends on the type of solution you are looking for?

do you have a network or a simple parallel connection between the PC and the laptop?

To use this program you will have to set up a network drive between the two but it does what you are asking for if you already have a network set up

I use one simple ($30USD) program called SecondCopy. it does the synch for you with easy windows interface.

you can research it for yourself at
http://www.centered.com/products.html

go through the tour to get an idea of how it works

http://www.centered.com/secondcopy/tour/index.html

for the 30-day trail
http://www.centered.com/download.html

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6311558
Look for the program FolderMatch, this program let you singronize files, folders or even complete disks.

Look at http://download.cnet.com/ 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373675
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eastert
ID: 6385288
Thanks - this turned out to be the simplest solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6385311
Thanks, glad to have tried.
0