[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XHTML in Interdev

Posted on 2001-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Interdev insists on making all HTML tags in uppercase and refuses to place quotes around tag parameters. If I use the toolbox to place a radio button in a form the source generated is:
<INPUT type="radio" id=radio1 name=radio1>

It nees to be:
<input type="radio" id="radio1" name="radio1">

Is there an option to force lowercase tag names and quotes on all parameters?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rhawk
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6330102
Not that I know of.  I hope there is though :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6356521
you can create a code snippet to do the same thing.

create your radio input text
<input type="radio" id="radio1" name="radio1">

open the toolbox
select the text
drag the text to the toolbox
you can then rename your item
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Deathwish earned 400 total points
ID: 6423080
You can also highlight the text and press ctr-U and it will make the text lowercase.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6542969
the best way to do this is to manually type all of your code.

VID is designed around HTML 4.0, IE 4/5, and ASP 2.0 - in other words, it's got alot of outdated code and design configurations.


the best way to develop any web page is always by hand-coding. this way you are sure to get the exact code that you want. But do use a good editor that has color coding and tag completion like VID does - it makes life so much easier.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6856425
This question appears to have been abandoned. A question regarding will be left in the Community Support area regarding its disposition; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it there.

A moderator will be asked to resolve the question. Unless there is any objection or futher activity, the recommendation will be to accept the answer of DeathWish.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.

Regards,

Max
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6883580
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0