Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy File

Posted on 2001-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How Do I Copy A Txt File To LPT1 Port (Visual Basic 6)?
I Know That With The Ms-Dos It Goes Like This :

Copy MyFile.txt LPT1:



0
Comment
Question by:ruby_yeheskel
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6308953
try:

Shell "Copy MyFile.txt LPT1"

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 6308955
Open MyFile For Input As #1
    Open "LPT1" For Output As #2

    TempString = Input(LOF(#1), #1)

    Print #2, TempString;

    Close #1
    Close #2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6308995
or  you could

open "myfile.txt" for input as#1

while not eof(1)
input #1,string
printer.print string
wend

printer.enddoc
close#1
end sub


hope that helps
this will use your current print driver installed.

cheers
Andy


0
 

Author Comment

by:ruby_yeheskel
ID: 6309039
Thanks hes,

You Answer Was Quick And Helpful !

0