?
Solved

WINNT to Win2k

Posted on 2001-07-23
9
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I'm having difficulties with a networked laptop that I converted from NT (SP5) to Win2k. The machine was operating at an office and home environment and at both locations the hardware profile had the computer looking for network resources which seriously slowed down performance. As I'm more used to working with 2000, I thought that would solve the issues of multiple working environment resources.

I installed 2000 with the NT on the same partition so I wouldn't have to reformat and loose the network settings for the office. When I installed the second OS, I chose to skip the networking setup because I was at home at the time.

I now have difficulties at the office network and with the local machine - which may well be unrelated. first, simply the floppy drive is not recognized and w2k asks for the network administrator to solve the problem. I believe this will probabily be a privilage problem with the account user for which an administrator will need to allow permissions.

Second: at the office, the laptop connects to the ethernet and can access the WWW, but not the office network drives/printers.

Finally, because the laptop can access the internet, and I'm troubleshooting the system from several cities away, I would like to do some of the changes to the system remotely. I know the account passwords and I've used intercommunication programs like telenet before. How much of this windows tweaking can I do remotely - with a second user at the other end helping me do things like restart the machine?

This is a complex question and has lots of pieces. obvioulsy i trust the community and value their help. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AJMan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6310377
First make sure SP2 and any other relevant patches are installed.

2) You may need an IP multi-switch program to switch to different IP settings  for different locations.

home.bat
                     netsh interface ip set address name=local source=static addr=x.y.z.q mask=255.255.252.0 gateway=w.e.r.t
                     netsh interface ip set dns local static 200.246.5.2

                     work.bat
                     netsh interface ip set address local source=dhcp
                     netsh interface ip set dns local source=dhcp
 With the MultiNetwork Manager (mnm) boot application, you can select a
                       configuration already at boot time. mnm from GlobeSoft is developed to
                       assist users working in "Dynamic Networking Environments".
                       It provides an easy-to-navigate-tabbed dialog window that is used to connect
                       your computer to different networks (e.g. ISPs or LANs) or multihome
                       environments.
                  Try http://www.globesoft.com/Common/frm_products.html 

                      They may have a demo version. I know that it works well.
                  These are programs that let you switch between networks:
                       www.netswitcher.com

Shareware select-a-net
http://ut-zone.com/selectanet/san.zip
----
Here is a tool for changing the IP on the Fly -that runs from the command line that does this:

                  http://www.slon.sk/Slon/downloads/SetIP.zip 

                  Here's an explanation of how it works:

                  http://www.slon.sk/Slon/setip-nt-howto.htm 

                  This works on NT4 and W2K but on W2K there are better ways than using this undocumented  function.

----------------------------------------
In adition you need to reinstall IP after totally removing all protocols and adapters, getting the newest drivers, and doing this where the Domain is accessable.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6310464
I installed 2000 with the NT on the same partition
big nono. you have now confused both os's (more so NT)
should have gotten partition magic, created a new partition and set up w2k on the second partition, dual booting (NT must have sp4 or above)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 6327702
I think the SysExpert's comment is right on the track but I'm going to have a heck of a time trying to tell a novice how to do this via phone. She will be connected to a high speed internet connection so is there a way to do this remotely?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 6329051
YOu can use the remote desktop Feature of netmeeting, to remotely control her desktop, and you can then do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 6340986
I wasn't really looking for the IP switching on the fly information so much as stevenlewis' comment on remote control - but now both are necessary components to resolving conflict. Could I split the points between the SysExpert and stevenlewis.

BTW, if the above comment didn't stress it enough, great response stevenlewis - I never knew this feature was available.

AJMan
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6342953


To distribute points you can accept a comment as an answer or

You can open up new questions with points for each expert with a subject like " For xxxnname" for help with...
, and notify the experts here of what you did and perhaps even provide the links,

or

You can put in a request to                    
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt 
to distribute the points in any manner you think is proper.
This is especially true when you think you have received good information from more than one person.

     I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6423437
Hello all, a points split has been requested here, and will be as follows:

100=stevenlewis
100=SysExpert

AJMan, I will reduce your points to 100 for the split.  The you can accept whom ever you choose.  That will be half the split.

To complete the other split, you will need to open a NEW question in this Topic Area.  In the question box type *Points for <Experts Name>* Then in the comment box below that type *For your help in my question #20155623*

Click the 100 points button and Submit, and your all done.

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6434192
AJMan
Glad we could help
Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6434353
I posted a Question for SysExpert for his 100.

ComTech
Community Support
0