?
Solved

create database base on visio drawing

Posted on 2001-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I create a database based on a visio 2000 drawing
I've seen it done but not sure how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:MadIce
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrattan earned 600 total points
ID: 6310579
You need to do this from within Visio.  I've used Visio Enterprise before to do it.  

If the drawing was done using a Database template, you should see a "Database" menu on the Visio toolbar when you open the drawing.  You can then choose "Generate" from the Database menu and then just follow the prompts to create an MDB file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6310613
I don't think this feature is available except in the Enterprise Visio :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadIce
ID: 6313288
You are correct. Once I installed the ee version I saw the generate and ran it. worked great.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6313291
Glad you got it to work!
0