Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Access2000 for an Access97 Database

Posted on 2001-07-23
11
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
The users have either Access97 or Access2000.

The app is in Access97.  

Can I prevent the "Convert/Open" window from being displayed to those who are using Access2000?

I realize this will only be true the 1st time they open it, but even that's a no-no.

And also, the "You can't make changes to the database objects in the database.." has got to go.
0
Comment
Question by:goldstar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6309553
You cannot prevent this.  A2000 uses unicode (double byte) based data, while A97 does not.  You will have to standardize on one or the other versions, or maintain two front ends (one in A2000 and one in A97) with a backend database in A97.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6309880
I would keep developing in A97 and make sure that the conversion to A2000 is errorfree by compiling the A97 version into an A2000 version and test that to be sure.
Thus the users choice to convert Yes or No is of no influence on your application.

Nic;o)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6309979
>You cannot prevent this.  A2000 uses unicode (double
>byte) based data, while A97 does not.

The reason the user is asked whether they want to Open or Convert the database has nothing to do with Unicode.

ACC97 asked the same question when you opened an ACC95 or earlier version.

The reason Access asks the user if they want to Open or Convert the database is because the version of MDB file indicates that it was created with an earlier version of Access than is currently being used.

-Dennis Borg
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldstar
ID: 6309995
OK, DennisBorg, I like that answer.  Now please tell me I can prevent the "Convert/Open" window from being displayed to those who are using Access2000.   please????????

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6310008
goldstar, if one who is using A2K opens the db, do u want it to be converted automatically?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6310023
I don't think so as it's an internal check of access.
I think I have to agree with DRRYAN3 in this. Your VBA code won't be able to intercept this. The only way would be to use a VB program that intercepts system calls, however this should already be running before activating the .mdb.
My comment is ment to show the way you can prevent problems by anticipating on both choices that can be made by the user. Basically using A97 for development is choosing for the "lower" version as it will be upgradable. An A2000 database just can't be used by A97 users, so there is effectively little to choose.... ;-(

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DennisBorg earned 150 total points
ID: 6310045
GoldStar:

>OK, DennisBorg, I like that answer.  Now please tell me I
>can prevent the "Convert/Open" window from being
>displayed to those who are using Access2000.   please????????

I can't say that I know the answer to that; I would have given it if I knew.

However, you might try using the /RO parameter on the command-line of the shortcut you use to launch Access. This might prevent the users from being asked if they want to Open or Convert the database. This command-line parameter tells Access to open the database in ReadOnly mode, meaning the user would not be permitted to modify and save changes to form design, table design, report design, etc.; but they would still be able to change data in the tables AS LONG AS they are linked in from another Database.

But even if this supresses the Open/Convert dialog box, I think it will bring up a Message Box informing the user of the ReadOnly status. This message box only has an OK button.


In my experience, once the user has chosen "Open", that user is no longer asked whether s/he wants to open or convert the database.


At the moment, that is all I have to share. I'm sorry I was unable to be of more assistance.


-Dennis Borg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6310052
Nic;o)

>I don't think so as it's an internal check of access.

What is this comment in reference to?


-Dennis Borg
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6310183
Hi Dennis,

I was referring to:
>OK, DennisBorg, I like that answer.  Now please tell me I can prevent the "Convert/Open" window from
being displayed to those who are using Access2000.   please????????

As I "missed" Paurths comment.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6312808
Nic;o)

>I was referring to: ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...

Oh, OK. I probably didn't see that because of mushy-brain syndrome. Things have been very hectic here lately.

-Dennis Borg
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldstar
ID: 6323912
Well, thanks for the dialog.

Paurths, no I don't want Access2000 users to convert it.

I guess I'll just have to continue to maintain 2 versions.

Still next time........



0