Solved

Header file compilation error...

Posted on 2001-07-23
9
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I have a main.c file which uses my functions printhello() and printbye(). The definition (prototype) of these functions is in printroutines.h and they are implemented in printroutines.c. They are:

printroutines.h
===============
void printhello(char *user);
boolean printbye(char *byestring);

printroutines.c
===============
void printhello(char *user)
{
   printf("Hell %s\n", user);
}

boolean printbye(char *byestring)
{
   printf("Are you sure you want to %s?\n", byestring);
   ....
   return <boolean variable>;
}

main.c
======

main()
{
   ...
   ...
   printhello(username);
   ...
   ...
   printbye("quit");
}
I am compiling on Unix with the CC compiler and I get the following compilation error:


cc -c main.c -I. -I/usr/include -g -D__USE_BSD -O2 -threads -funroll-loops -DUSE_XSHM
cc: Info: File not optimized; use -g3 if both optimization and debug wanted. (suppressoptlvl)
cc: Error: printroutines.h, line 11: Missing ";". (nosemi)
boolean printbye(char *byestring);
--------^
*** Exit 1
Stop.                                                                          

Why am I getting this problem with the prototype of printbye??

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:baigmz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:baigmz
ID: 6309741
Corrections..

the printhello routine should've printed...

   printf("Hello...
instead of
   printf("Hell....
:-)

I am also including the printroutines.h in main.c.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6309808
I guess the 'boolean' type is not defined, this usually leads to this error. As 'boolean' is no standard ANSI C type, you'll have to create it on your own:

typedef int boolean;
printroutines.h
===============

typedef int boolean;

void printhello(char *user);
boolean printbye(char *byestring);
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Neelima earned 70 total points
ID: 6311015
In addition to what jkr has added,
  you are returning a boolean value from the function printbye ,hence, in main.c the line
  printbye("quit");
should be written as
  retval=printbye("quit");
where retval is defined of the typedef boolean in main.c itself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6312180
>>In addition to what jkr has added,

Neelima, why did you post that as an 'answer'? You're not even addressing the problem in your posting... Please take the time and scroll down to the bottom of this page to read the 'Tips on Comments and Answers'.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Neelima
ID: 6315905
Oops...Sorry.Will take care in future.Thanx for telling me anyways.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6334428
Define your data type as 'bool' not 'boolean';
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6904930
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11501898.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004188.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106152.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11359277.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150126.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151616.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161911.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155689.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911406
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.



To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155689.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911407
This one still awaits your response.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0