[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting jInitiator version

Posted on 2001-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible via a webpage script to obtain the version number of JInitiator that the client has installed and redirect them based on that?

IE... client loads a page (default.asp) and it checks their jInitiator version.
If the user is running jInitiator 1.18.32 it forwards them to 32.htm
If the user is running jInitiator 1.18.17 it forwards them to 17.htm

0
Comment
Question by:JayBuys
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 300 total points
ID: 6311208
One way is to look in Registry->HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SOFTWARE->ORACLE->Jinitiator->home to get the Home Directory (I will use the name HD for this Directory) of the default Jinitiator of the browser machine.

In the directory HD look in subdirectory US and open the text file jinit-version. The version is coded there:

object_classid=clsid:ff348b6e-fd21-11d4-a3f0-00c04fa32518
object_executable=jinit1187.exe#Version=1,1,8,7
mimetype=application/x-jinit-applet;version=1.1.8.7
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7038177
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7054433
Zero response, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0