Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

dependency walker

Posted on 2001-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
is there something like a dependency walker for perl-modules?

i tried to install DBD::CSV on a unix-system but there some files missing.

tx, holli
0
Comment
Question by:holli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marecs
ID: 6311377
Hi holli. Welcome back. Sometimes a break from EE is just what the doctor ordered.

If you install modules with the CPAN module you can set it up to automatically install dependencies.

perl -MCPAN -eshell
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:holli
ID: 6313928
hi marecs.

yes, i know. but: the machine on which the modules have to be installed is not the machine connected to the web.
i also cannot install perl on the online-machine (admin turned off access to the dos-box)

any chance to get the dependencies in clear text?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marecs earned 75 total points
ID: 6316724
Do a search for

PREREQ_PM

in the Makefile that Makefile.PL generates.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 6316966
Thatr's not enough.
It seems that there are modules which has
"do, use, require" pragmas for using modules and they don't appear in the PREREQ_PM field in the hash ref in Makefile.PL.
0