Solved

Convert to NTFS dual boot W2000/NT

Posted on 2001-07-23
13
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is it possible to convert FAT to NTFS in a dual boot setup W2000/NT?

This is my setup:
3 Hard Drives - all FAT partitions (used to have W98 on C)
#1 - C:(boot partition - no operating system)100MB & F:(files)1.5GB
#2 - D:(NT4)1GB & G(Programs)500MB & H(Files)500MB & I(Programs)500MB & J(Games)500MB
#3 - E:(W2000)1.6GB

I have lost my W98 HD and replaced it with an old 1.6Gig drive to keep my system running. Now I want to upgrade the #1 & #3 Hard Drives to a 20Gig one (2->1). I want to convert my system to NTFS before or after the HD upgrade. Any thoughts on how to transfer files and W2000 OS from drives #1 & #3 to new drive and convert to NTFS to be able to run both OS (W2000 & NT)?

Thanks

Dano
0
Comment
Question by:dvancek
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6309952
Nt/win2k conves with the convert utility

just type convert /?  from a dos window or you may be able to use the Disk manager also.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6309965
If you need a more comprehensive tool, buy partiton magic  

powerquest.com

Also . Try
Partition Commander from www.partitioncommander.com (it was cheap enough - $30-$40).

Free  GAG graphical up to 9 partitions
http://www.rastersoft.com/gageng.htm

I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Pierce
ID: 6310652
First hook up your new 20G HD as the "master" drive.
Install win 2000 using fat32 parttion.  Now, slave your other drives over on the secondary controller ;one at a time(secondary master).  Transfer your files over from your old drive(s).

After transfering files...from the command prompt type convert%^$# .  The convert feature is well documented within the Help section of win 2000.

This should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6310776
Jason_Pierce  : I see that you are new here !
see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
 (The following has been stolen from emery800 and pasted here)
   Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 110%    correct and is what the questioner is looking for to fix their problem. Please don't take this personally, (others could have let                               you know before I and not in manner I use) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to        point it out to me. This does a couple of things, first it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts      allowing a faster fix, secondly it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the
 most in fixing their problem and it is also common courtesy to other experts.
  Please change your present answer to a comment. Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot   of teamwork is used at this forum!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvancek
ID: 6312319
Thanks,

Here are my comments/questions:

- SysExpert - I know than W2000/NT come with convert utility but these two OS-es do not use the same NTFS system - does it matter which OS I use to convert into NTFS? - is W2000 going to see the NT4 converted NTFS partition?

- Jason - Can I install NT, instead of W2K (I am more comfortable with NT), as a temporary OS into the new drive, than convert to NTFS, resize partitions over 2Gigs and than copy files & W2K Operating System into the new drive - is W2K going to work on NT4 NTFS partition?
        - I assume that you suggested me to install the W2K as a temporary OS for resizing partitions over 2Gig and copying my previous W2K system from old drive.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6312353
If NT has at least SP4 installed, then it can read NTFS 5 partitons from win2k, and the other way around.

You could also install NT and upgrade if needed, but that seems a little more involved.
Just make sure you have the latest service packs and you should be OK.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvancek
ID: 6318195
Reason for rejecting your answer is that you copied it, and SysExpert has helped me with his comments, and I want to give him some points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvancek
ID: 6318227
SysExpert, I do not understand what you mean by "You could also install NT and upgrade if needed, but that seems a little more involved". Can you please clarify that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6319861
You mentioed you were worried about NTFS compatibility and were considering installing NT and then win2k over it, I stated that you really do not need that step as long as at least SP4 is installed on the original NT install. It will be sufficient to install win2k in a seperate partition, the more involved way would be to install NT and then win2k over it.

I hope this clears thngs up !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvancek
ID: 6320212
The only reason I want to install NT on the new Drive is because I have to partition it into partitions over 2 Gigs and format it NTFS at the same time. I do not want to re-install W2K, I want to copy it from my old drive. Can I do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farout
ID: 6320322
if your nt4 is running sp4 or later then just go ahead
and convert c: /fs:ntfs /v
however if your nt4 ever breaks down it won't be able to see the drives anymore
so i recoment you to use nt4 to do the upgrade
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6320488
1) Most new drives come with software to transfer data from the old to the new. Make sure you get one that handles NT and win2k.
check the HD site ( Maxtor.com, wdc.com and see what software they offer for this ).
Make ERD floppies of each OS !
You may be able to get by with a simple xcopy.

a) Install new drive (remove CD if needed to make room )
b) set up partitions using NT4 or fdisk.
c) use xcopy in a dos window to transfer the data from the inactive IS
ie. run NT and do

xcopy e:\  h:\ /c/h/e/k
this should trnasfer just about everything,
Run win2k and xcopy the NT partition over.


If none can do the job, you may need something like Ghost from  symantec or similar to do the job for you.
I would keep a small FAT 16 partition as C: in any case.
Remember that you may need to play with the boot.ini file since you will be changing where the partitions of NT and win2k are.

I do not see any problems with NTFS as long as you update the NT 4 to at least SP4 as mentioned. If will probably be easier to do it after you have the new drive installed.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvancek
ID: 6320519
Thanks SysExpert.
0