Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

as400 as a timeserver

Posted on 2001-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Anyone know how to set up the AS400 as a timeserver so our network servers can sync up their time with it?


0
Comment
Question by:mmcmillen
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6310816
I guess you lost me. You mean just read the AS400 time system value from any other system?

And if the time is different on the other platforms then update the time?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xinger
ID: 6310863
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6311364
You can buy such a application, but I (we) did it indirect via an other server.
The time server runs sceduled a little program in C or VB is calling an CLP that is returning the time. This time is set as the new server time. It's simple and it's free. And it works.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 6312513
Samic,   there is software out there that , its my understanding, that will run from a server connecting to the internet, another server or I believe there are some time sync devices.  It will grab the time and sync up with it.  We want to use the AS400 as our time server.  

I had thought about writing a vb program to call a pgm on the 400 as murphey2 suggested but I'm not real sure how to get the program called on the as400. I'm familiar with calling programs using Client Access Express toolkit and the apis with it, but would rather not install CA on a server.  Any suggestions on how to do that?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
olidel earned 400 total points
ID: 6315014
Hi,

  I know that there is no commands or programs with the base operating system which can do some form of NTP except on the last release of OS/400 (V5R1) and still there is some problems with it. However, I found this information on the internet :

b. IBM Resources
SNTP Client Program for AS/400
Available by special order from IBM Consult Line. Requires V4R1, and
includes source code and instruction manual. Distributed on CD, 0.25
inch tape, or as a Save file via e-mail.

SNTP Server Program for AS/400
Available by special order from IBM Consult Line. Requires V4R1, and
includes source code and instruction manual. Distributed on CD, 0.25
inch tape, or as a Save file via e-mail.

AS/400 Support for NetClock
This utility sets and maintains the system time from an RS232-attached
NetClock Device. It's designed to work with a GPS Master Clock such as
Spectracom Corporation's NetClock/GPS Master Clock but should work
with any clock that is capable of providing time information
compatible with data format 0 of that device.
Available by special order from IBM Consult Line. Requires V4R1, and
includes source code and instruction manual. Distributed on CD, 0.25
inch tape, or as a Save file via e-mail.

For ordering information for the above utilities, read IBM
Knowledgebase item at 13995619:
http://www.as400service.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.NSF/fd9885170ed46f758625680b00020373/387cfa70bf606545862566b3006d86e7?OpenDocument&Highlight=2,13995619

Hope this can help,

Bye.
0