Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why my HP cd recorder works only with it's program?

Posted on 2001-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Dear Expert!
I have a HP cd recorder that works only with the program which I got from HP!
the "easy cd creator" doesn't recognize the cd recorder and other programs either.
I want to know how can I use my CD recorder with any program i want.
The same thing with my friend: he has a Yamaha recorder and the Easy cd creator doesn't recognize it...
please help me as fast as u can.




thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:iliev
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6310428
make sure your CD-RW is listed properly in the Device Manager and has no problems, also you make sure that it has a valid drive letter and shows up in the my computer

what model of HP cd do you have to verify if your writer is working properly and have product support for it visit this site http://www.roxio.com/

You may need a BIOS and CD-RW Firmware updates as well to work with the version of the software you have.  Just some places to start at.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 1200 total points
ID: 6310518
I have no problems using CD creator for both my HP drive and my Sony drive.  Usually your burning software will have a perferences setup.  These need to match your current CD-RW.  What OS are you trying to use?  The CD-R/RWs seem to work better with 98 and ME than NT 4 or 2000.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6311453
Try to download a "real" burn program -Nero Burn-, you can download the newest version form www.tucows.com or www.nero.com (it is only a Demo) but for extended demo time you can always look at http://astalavista.box.sk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:debbieeees
ID: 6320518
I also have the HP and had problems similar to yours.  I ended up making sure the programs, EZ Creator, Direct Disk, didn't start up automatically with Windows.  I haven't had a problem since and have also been able to use any CD burner program I chose.  
Check and make sure you have all the current drivers for your system and the also make sure the 'DMA' check box for the HP Writer is un-checked in the system properties dialog box.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373681
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0