[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Switching network between office & home

Posted on 2001-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi folks,

I've 2 laptops running 8.6 and 9.1, which I use at home and office. I need to dial up to my ISP from home, but in my office, I have a fixed IP address to connect to network.

How do you switch back and forth between several locations with several different connection setups?  I played with "remote assistant" (file -> configuration), but even though I set up some different profiles, when I choose to activate a profile, it forgets previous settings (especially IP settings in TCP/IP).

Am I doing wrong?  Could you write me down a step-by-step instruction please?  Or is there a good program out there that will work?  Thanks for your help!!

Elpmet
0
Comment
Question by:elpmet
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6310450
You need to use Location Manager which ships with 9.1 (and i believe 8.6 as well). It's part of the default OS install. It allows you to create sets of settings that you can switch between via its control strip module.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
td234 earned 400 total points
ID: 6340945
The location manager , located in your control panels, is your answer. Change all your settings to one location then open the Location manager. Select all the items you want associated with that location like TCP/IP, AppleTalk, etc. You can even tell it what applications you want opened for that location.

Then you will need to change the setting for the second location. First you will have to go into your control panels for TCP and AppleTalk and set up NEW configurations. Pull down FILE to CONFIGURATIONS. Create a new one (or duplicate the Default) and name it for the new location. Then select it and change your settings. Do the same for anything else you need for that location. Then do into Location Manager again and create a new location with these new settings.

On my laptop I have the location manager preference set to ask me which location every time it starts up.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elpmet
ID: 6504069
Thank you, & I'm sorry for coming back to you.
0