Solved

Websphere and "so" files

Posted on 2001-07-23
5
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

I did not where else to place this question(wish there was a Websphere forum!!) I have been writing Java code to populate forms with customized data using the servlets on the FDF toolkit. I am using the Domino Servlet Engine on Windows NT currently which work fine, but my company has required running the servlet on a Websphere Application Server on AIX. Since AIX does not accept dlls, I probably need to use ".so" files to use the shared libraries that the toolkit provides. I then downloaded the fdf toolkit for UNIX and got a file called libfdftk.so out of there and placed it on my AIX server. Where do I go from there? How do I get the servlets to recognize that file? Don't know hardly anything about AIX or how to tell Websphere to use that file as a shared library file. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mero
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
black earned 75 total points
ID: 6325584
All ".so" file and ".o" files have to be in you LD_LIBRARY_PATH which in java terms in you java.library.path system variable. You can put in the Web Sphere's lib directory I believe that's in the LD_LIRBARY_PATH but you might find that your ".so" file is dependent on other files.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:black
ID: 6325586
If you check the admin.conf file for web sphere you should see which directories it uses for it's library path
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6825963
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911376
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20007725.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126497.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266908.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137483.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155758.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20224787.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mero
ID: 6925258
reasonable answer although I abondoned using so files..
0