Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TimCottee

Posted on 2001-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I knew it was inevitable.  You have dropped me back to 7th place.  Well if I have to get bumped by someone, 'm glad it's someone as good as you.  Or emoreau.  Or ark.  Or ameba.  

I'm only giving you 10 points, because I don't want you *too* comfortable in my spot. ;)


Ya bum!  
0
Comment
Question by:PaulHews
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6310353
I still have a long road to go to reach you!!!
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6310376
You say that so that I let my guard down, you sneaky Quebecois you!  lol.

It's not that far really.  Might take you a couple of months if I keep going at the rate I am. :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6310414
I would like that EE has a politic for its top 15 experts like the need of being active in the forum in the last 3 months.

There are many experts names in top 15 that are inactive (mcrider, waty, Erick37). This should motivate new experts!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6310497
There are always new experts, and they rarely seem unmotivated.  :)  Think about it tho'.  mcrider is inactive for 3 months and drops off the list and out of peoples minds.  Suddenly he goes on an answering spree and appears out of nowhere at position #1.  This way, eventually we'll overtake the inactives and push them out.  It would take a heck of an answering spree to push back on, especially now that there are so many experts competing for the same points.  In the meantime, they get their twilight of glory, basking in the glow of efforts past.

Anyway, I don't want to see any enhancements to the site like we had last winter. {~shudder~)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 40 total points
ID: 6311434
I like your thinking Eric, I haven't seen mcrider, waty, Erick37 or mirkwood around for a while getting rid of these from the list would certainly neaten things up. Oh yeah and it would put me in #2 position as well, maybe not for long Paul.

You are right though Paul that it takes a hell of an answering spree to get onto the list. Back at the beginning of the year I was nowhere near, approx 95K points in this TA then I managed to start getting some quality time on EE as my projects came to completion and have been running at 20-30K points a month since then. I don't think that many of the newbies have the dedication needed now to get into the top 15 at least in such a high-traffic topic as this. I just hope that I can keep up my current rate so maybe this time next year I will be pushing out mcrider for #2 unless of course some azrasound clone comes along and gets a few 100 thousand points in a couple of months.

I agree with your last thought there, though they have recalled the beta test team from the version 3 upgrade so hopefully we will get a chance to thoroughly test any major upgrades to the site in future. This I think was the biggest downfall during the winter. On the whole the previous two upgrades I was around for seemed to be a lot smoother as they were reasonably well tested by a range of experts before being unleashed.

Thanks anyway for the thoughtful gift of some points, I will gladly return the favour if you can catch me! (I am away in Ireland for two weeks in August so you will get a chance then).
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6312508
>have been running at 20-30K points a month

Unlikely I will catch you in the near future.  I'm usually 5-10k these days and happy just to have kpro (if they could get it working.)
0