Solved

Hard Drive Partition Question

Posted on 2001-07-23
33
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a HD here with 8.4 gig capacity.  My problem is I deleted all partitions on the drive to re-partition it for other uses.  I have done this many times and never seen this problem befor.

The drive is 8.4 gig.  After all partitions are deleted it reads a capacity of 4118 megs, exactly half of size of the actual drive?  What can I do to get it to recognize the real size of the drive.  The BIOS recognizes it as a 8.4 gig. capacity?
0
Comment
Question by:harnal
33 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6310294
Are using Win95 if so then that is all it can see.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 6310300
Which software are you partioning with? Sounds like you are putting a FAT 16 partion on the drive instead of a
FAT 32 partion. Make sure your BIOS is set to AUTO Detect the Drive.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:harnal
ID: 6310301
No OS is installed.  Will be NT or 2000.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:harnal
ID: 6310305
It is set to auto detect, it detects the correct drive settings, using FDISK it says that it is only half the actual size.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6310345
Ok download a Win98 bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com and that should help see the whole disk.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6310354
Is the CD that you are going to use to setup the OS bootable and if so does your BIOS support booting from the CD?

If so then the setup should be able help setup the partition for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:harnal
ID: 6310362
I have a 98 boot disk, and Yes my BIOS allows me to boot from a CD, however, when it does boot from the CD it still tells me that the drive is 1/2 the actual size, like there is a partition that is hidden for some reason, but that is not the case.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6310405
Who is the maker of harddrive?
if its a Western Digital you may be able to fix it on your own. If not we can guide you through how to fix it with a little more info.

It sounds like MBT (master boot table) problem and you may be looking at a sending it back to getting a RMA from them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:harnal
ID: 6310421
Yes it is a WD Caviar 8.4 gig
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6310456
Okay heres what you need to do to see if its a still functioning drive

http://www.wdc.com/service/diagnostics.html

download the zip file and follow the instructions on the page CAREFULLY.

Depending on the results you may have to get a RMA which is located on this page

http://www.wdc.com/service/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6310532
Try using the EZ-Install.  If you had NON-DOS partitions on the system they must be removed before trying to use DOS to recognize and partition them.  I would use the low level formatting Utility from http://www.wdc.com/service/ftp/drives.html  Instead of what was previously offered as I don't think your drive is bad.  If you let NT use NTFS or installed Linux, or even used Partition Magic on a partition, you may not be able to format it using DOS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6310537
Ooops! I hate when I walk away from a post waiting to be sent.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6310706
do u have the option to format your disk from the BIOS?
try the FDisk /MBR command.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 6311064
U said that u have delete the partition.
by the way have u set active the other part or not?
if u want to see clearly about your hd size try to use some freeware tool. or u can use paritition magic.
to see all ur hd size.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6311136
Partition magic may have caused this in the first place!  I would recommend the "freeware" that should have shipped with your hard drive or is available for download from the site I had mentioed previously.  If you had some NON DOS partition as I suggested it is the quickest and easiest way around that.  You will need two floppies for this, one for the EZ-Install and a Windows 98 Boot disk so your system files can be copied to the hard drive.  You can use the utility to create your partitions although I always have better success doing the low level format and create one partition with the utility, then Fdisking and formatting the whole thing how I want it with a Windows boot disk.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 6311219
but u need to know that. if he set the partition as NTFS.
u can't do anything with those win98 boot disk.except u use those utility in www.sysinternal.com to view those NTFS.
But one thing to make sure that u have set active the partition and can be seen by those DOS command.



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lekan
ID: 6312021
What OS was installed on the hard, if the file sistem was ntfs, that part of the HD is invisible fo Win9x and Me, so the specail software fo HD formating is needed, or You are to install WinNT and then make wanted partitioning, under WinNT/2000 HD tools
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:harnal
ID: 6313160
O.k. let me clarify a bit more.  I have a HD 8.4 gigs.  There are NO partitions on the drive, when I create a partition and select it to use the maximum space available it says that there are only 4 gigs available.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
newwavepro earned 50 total points
ID: 6313656
well then it sounds like that you never actually removed all of the original partitons if it is an NTFS partition you will need this little utility added to your bootdisk to eliminate any extra 'hidden' partitions.

http://www.nu-wave.com/downloads/microsoft/delpart.exe

And did you run any of the tests as pbessman and I have asked you to do with what results?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:harnal
ID: 6313705
I have tried the previous comments to no avail.  I will try the utility you posted and see what happens.  Thanks for the help!

Ch
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6315518
When installing Windows NT, the maximum partition-size is 4GB -- because the file-system initially used is an NT-only extension to 'FAT16'.
During the install, a "convert FAT to NTFS" is done.

So, install NT to a "spare" hard-drive,
and connect the 8GB drive as a "slave" drive.
Get NT to allocate one NTFS-format 8GB partition, and format it as NTFS.

Shutdown, and reinstall the 8GB drive as "master".
Since the drive already is NTFS-formatted, NT will install cleanly.

Or, if you have Partition Magic, use it to delete all the partitions, and then allocate one 8GB NTFS-format partition, and to "format" it.
Then, as above, install NT.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6316453
did you have any linux installation on the drive and deleted them  using FDISK (win) . FDISK is crappy with Linux partitions
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GuitarWizard
ID: 6320462
In regards to the above posts, I'm almost certain 4GB of the drive is NTFS...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6320545
actually GuitarWizard, that is not entirely true with a NTFS partition in Win2k can be greater than 4gb. This can still be a MBT (Master Boot Table) problem on the drive itself, I have torched HD's by changing partitions too many times and had to send them to WDC to get fixed.  Until he runs the Delpart and lets us know what happens we are merely grasping at straw.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GuitarWizard
ID: 6320565
NTFS partitions can be up to 2TB...I was only thinking, as others have also mentioned above, that perhaps he had a 4GB partition with NT installed using NTFS, and also Win 9x installed with FAT.  When he ran FDISK, he can see the FAT partitions fine, but not the NTFS volumes.  Unless he's repartitioned his drive 100 times, I don't think that should be an issue....back when I was going through my A+ class, I probably reformatted my hard drives a good 20 times on each computer, and aside from my girlfriends' brother wiping out one of my hard drives by using a drill right next to my hard drive (don't ask), I haven't had any problems.  BIOS sees the entire drive, yet DOS does not....I'm willing to bet it's NTFS.  I don't think it's an MBR issue, but who knows...stranger things have happened...he can always try using the /MBR switch with FDISK...at this point, it's not going to hurt anything...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GuitarWizard
ID: 6320566
Nevermind about the /MBR switch...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TeKnoMan
ID: 6320874
If you are using a Win98 boot disk and it can make a 4GB partition it means that you are using FAT32. I think either you have a NTFS or other non-FAT partition on the disk that is interfering with FDISK. Or some of the heads on the disk may have failed as well. If there are no other partitions on the disk then I would (if the drive is still in warranty) take it back to the place of purchase and ask for it to be checked and replaced if faulty. If out of warranty well... 40GB are about $300 in Aust.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6321563
if u can get hold of a windows NT 4 installation CD, it gives u the option to remove or add partitions. I'd borrow a copy, reboot your computer with it in, and when the setup screen apears, follow the instructions to delete all current partitions. Then reset your computer with a Windiows ME or 98 second edition bootable CD and follow setup instructions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6321608
As per last comment on locked questions TeKnoMan, ths too wil be rejuected to return to the Active Topic area, you have blocked all other experts from  participating.

ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6322720
Hi TeKnoMan,

Askers can accept any comment made to their questions as the answer. Because of that, a lot of experts never answer a question, but post comments only.

I don't think you necessarily need to adhere to that. If an asker asks "what is 1 + 1" I can't blame the first person in when they lock the question with the answer "2". But most questions aren't as clear cut as that.

In the wonderful world of computing, there often are many different ways to "skin a cat" (as the saying goes".

A lot of times you cannot be *absolutely* sure that your suggestion is going to address the question.

Very often, other participants have already made suggestions.

If any of this is true, you should only post your suggestions as a comment.



Like any web community, Experts-Exchange has a netiquette that members adhere to. Some of this is in the form of "unwritten rules", but a lot of it is described in our member agreement. You can find that here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

Please also read our tips on comments and answers:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp



Thank you for your understanding, and I do expect you to be a bit less eager in the future.



To the asker:
It is in your own interest to reject a proposed answer as soon as possible if it doesn't fully address your problem. As long as a question is "locked" with a proposed answer, a lot of experts will not bother looking at it. Once you've rejected the question, it will become "open" again, which is like an invitation to experts to participate in your question.

Regards

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:harnal
ID: 6322850
Thanks for all of the great ideas (Everyone)!

Ch
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TeKnoMan
ID: 6324832
Sorry, first time I used the site. I was wondering why no-one was posting answers... but thankyou I will try to follow your advice.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6325901
Thanks TeKnoMan, no worries, and welcome to EE :-)
0