Solved

xterm

Posted on 2001-07-23
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a parent and two children threads. one thread spits out info to stdout, while main program prompt user for further action.  my output, JUST NASTY, is messy.  How can I split the console and dedicate upper portion to thread and lower to main program.  up--> stdout, low-- stdin
little example would help?
0
Comment
Question by:shisuck
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
a) write to stderr
b) write to file
c) cache stdout/stderr and flush at end of thread
d) use process (fork) instead of threads
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
no threads are displaying current status of  seeds, it is usefull information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
Comment Utility
user termio, /usr/include/termio.h
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:shisuck
Comment Utility
that is NOT my name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shisuck
Comment Utility
show me an example of how to use termio
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
Comment Utility
I think you need ncurses for that.
Have a look at the manual, it has many features.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
Comment Utility
please either accept an answer or delete.
0