Solved

Dissappearing zip drive

Posted on 2001-07-23
14
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
After installing the zip drive (100mg.). It gives itself "G" drive (ok). Every thing is fine the zip works good. The problem is when I shutdown and reboot the zip is gone. Can you give me a step by step way to fix this problem?
System: Gateway G-6 266, 64mg ram,10gb harddrive, 4 partitions(c,d,e,f), floppey(a), cd-rom(h).
Thnak Georgex98  
0
Comment
Question by:Georgex98
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6310769
Wich operating system are you using?
Did you try to download and install the latest
drivers and software from IOMEGA.

Good luck
Stanislaw
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6310921
make sure your config.sys file has a command line with this statement in it

lastdrive=z

This way it will be able to handle the device that is greater than F: which seems to disappear like it did in NT 3.51 of old

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6310942
ooops, didnt see the step by step part sorry

1) boot to the desktop
2) double click on my computer then c: drive find the file config.sys (it may be hidden) If hidden then go to step 3 if not move to step 4

3) in windows explorer click on view | tools | show all files

4) right click on it once found right click on it and open with..

5) use notepad to open it

6) the last line of the file put the commandline
lastdrive=z

7) save and close config.sys and reboot the system
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6311166
Make sure it is not a flaky Cable.  That can cause you to chase unnecessary items.  Make sure that the power connector is snug and that the IDE cable does not take too many sharp bends.  Especilly, no sharp bends towards the ends of the cable, they are weak there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6311171
I even installed the latest Iomega software on mys sytem before determining that it was an IDE drive.  Before I did this, my system had recognized my zip as "B" a FLOPPY DRIVE!?!  Now it is "d"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6311178
http://www.iomega.com/zip/index.html
You can get their software from this site.  Hope it works for you as it did for me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgex98
ID: 6320325
    Answer to stanislaw: Sorry I should have said I'm running window 98se. The software i install with was V. 2.8, and right after installing I did go to Iomega web site and downloaded the newest version.
     Answer to newwavepro: Yes, my system is already config. that way (lastdrive=z).
     Answer to pbessman: Cables are good, in fact they are new.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GuitarWizard
ID: 6320467
New cables aren't always good cables...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
newwavepro earned 150 total points
ID: 6320483
Then its hardware jumper settings or configuration.

I would leave the harddrive on the primary IDE by itself

Secondary IDE should be set this way
Make the CD-ROM Master with the jumper setting on the back of the drive, then the ZIP the slave with a jumper setting it sounds like you have cable select on in your bios which is why it disappears on you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgex98
ID: 6327363
Answer to newwavepro: This is a plug zip drive so no jumpers setting are needed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373682
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6373842
Okay one question not asked before is this an internal or external zip, they have different driver requirements and power usages which can cause a problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373936
newwavepro, thanks for posting back.  I re-read the commnets and missed Georgex98's comment.  He did accpet your comment and failed to close.

I will accept for him now.

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgex98
ID: 6376305
Answer tp newwavepro: It is a External Zip Drive. Like I stated in the first question it works find when i install with the new CD, but when I reboot the computer it dissappears from "my computer", reinstalling and it works good until I shut down.          Thank Georgex98  
0