?
Solved

How to get the version of a  ActiveX control?

Posted on 2001-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a ocx file, but I don't know It's version ,how to get it? thinks
0
Comment
Question by:luxee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6311042
Have you tried GetVersionOfFile?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 150 total points
ID: 6311740
I'm using these two functions:

function GetFileVersion(file_: string) : int64;
var len, hnd : dword;
    buf      : string;
    pfi      : PVsFixedFileInfo;
begin
  result := 0;
  len := GetFileVersionInfoSize(pchar(file_), hnd);
  if len <> 0 then begin
    SetLength(buf, len);
    if GetFileVersionInfo(pchar(file_), hnd, len, pointer(buf)) and
       VerQueryValue(pointer(buf), '\', pointer(pfi), len) then
      result := int64(pfi^.dwFileVersionMS) shl 32 + int64(pfi^.dwFileVersionLS);
  end;
end;

function FileVersionToStr(version: int64) : string;
begin
  result := IntToStrEx( version shr 48           ) + '.' +
            IntToStrEx((version shr 32) and $FFFF) + '.' +
            IntToStrEx((version shr 16) and $FFFF) + '.' +
            IntToStrEx( version         and $FFFF);
end;

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6311896
Hmmm... May I ask: What was missing for an A grade?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:luxee
ID: 6311909
Oh,sorry,but how to select a grade for you now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luxee
ID: 6311950
Oh,sorry,but how to select a grade for you now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luxee
ID: 6312039
Oh,sorry,but how to select a grade for you now?
0