?
Solved

NT routing Problem

Posted on 2001-07-23
9
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all,

I wish to have a NT machine as a gateway to have ability to route 3 different kind of ip.

For example my internal network 172.16.x.x
            my DMZ network 192.168.0.x
            my external ip 202.188.x.x

How I can make my internal network be able to go to internet using This NT machine gateway and my router(202.188.x.x) ??

How the NT machine can help in order to do this ??

All would appreciate if any one of you could give me refference site for this.

Thanks......   :)
0
Comment
Question by:hmlau
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 6311269
If you want to use one NT machine to give you connectivity from Internal to two outside networks, then you need to have 3 NICs in the machine and TCP/IP installed.

1. First NIC should be connected to Internal Network having tha IP address from the Internal Network
  e.g 172.16.x.z

2. The second NIC should have connectivity to the network
  192.168.0.x and an IP address from that network

3. The third NIC should have connectivity to the 202.188.x.x network and an IP address from the same network

From the TCP/IP properties enable IP/Forwarding.

Then add permanent routes from the command prompt for the two networks, eg:

route add -p 192.168.0.0 mask <your net mask> <here add the IP address given on NT to NIC 2> metric 1

Similarly add routes for the 202.188.x.x network.

Then from the clients you can configure the NT machine as thge default gateway in TCP/IP properties.

It should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmlau
ID: 6311348
1.  yes I have 3 NIC.  Configure with NIC-1 ip 172.16.x.x  NIC-2 192.168.0.x NIC-3 202.188.x.x

I dun know whether u can understand my drawing or not  :)

(202.188.a.b) (202.188.a.c)    (172.16.a.c)  
Router ----------------NT Maching-------------172.16.a.b
                       (192.168.a.c)    Internal Network
                            |              
                            |
                            |
                            |
                        192.168.a.b.
                           DMZ

I want 172.16.a.b be able to ping router (202.188.a.b)  and can go to internet from router.  :)

Could you help me plzzzz....

Thanks.......   :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmlau
ID: 6311375
Hi MFK,

Could you tell me more detail.
Guide me through one by one ??

Now,

1)  I add this :
route add -p 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.a.c metric 1
route add -p 202.188.x.x 255.255.255.x 202.188.a.c metric 1

That's all...   if there is some more to configure pls guide me from here...    


Thanks a lot...   : )
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmlau
ID: 6311517
Hi MFK,

do I need to configure any thing at my router.
If yes pls advise me...

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6311576
What's the use of adding static routes and turning IP forwarding on with those private IP addresses, even if the packet gets out to the internet the reply won't come back again as nobody on Internet has a route to 172.16.0.0 or 192.168.x.0 networks.

If it's NT4 you will have to install proxy server (MS proxy 2 or winproxy or nat32) on the server. If it's win2k server you can use inbuilt NAT. If win2k PRO then you can use ICS but this does not allow for a DMZ. Or buy a software firewall and install it on the server but then it can't be usedd as a server any more.

What's the router, you may be able to do NAT and port forwarding on that rather than with the server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6313404
If your running Windows NT you need to have RRAS installed to be able to route. If your running 2K it will come with it. I agree with Andy, you will need to put something in place to NAT your IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GuitarWizard
ID: 6317920
Is RIP installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmlau
ID: 6320379
I have my NT server 4 service pack 5

Can I just add route using "route" command at command line.
Why should I install RIP ??

Should I install routig and remote access service (RRAS) ??  If I am not wrong RIP is include in this service..

Does anyone know whether RRAS can provide NAT or not ??

Windows 2000 provide NAT capability or not ??

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 150 total points
ID: 6321606
Windows NT has no NAT capabilities. This was a function of Windows 2K only. Yes, you can add static routes if you want but using RIP would probably be better. It just depends on how much routing you intend on doing.
0