Solved

ShellNotifyIcon - CTRL + DoubleClick

Posted on 2001-07-23
8
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I am using the shellnotifyicon method of putting an icon in the sytem tray. I can catch right clicks and double clicks just fine, but how can I detect if the ctrl key is held down?

Zaphod.
0
Comment
Question by:Z_Beeblebrox
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6310985
Private Declare Function GetAsyncKeyState Lib "user32" Alias "GetAsyncKeyState" (ByVal vKey As Long) As Integer
Private Const VK_CONTROL = &H11


then try this:

If GetAsyncKeyState(VK_CONTROL) <> 0 Then
  'Ctrl Key down...
End If
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6311002
Hmmmmmm, this is very strange.

That code works well except for one small problem. If I press ctrl and then double click on the icon, thats fine. If immediately after that I double click without holding ctrl, it says that ctrl is depressed. If I do it again with no ctrl, it works. What is going on?

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6311012
try changing this:
If GetAsyncKeyState(VK_CONTROL) <> 0 The
to

If GetAsyncKeyState(VK_CONTROL) > 0 Then
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6311029
Nope, that doesn't work. Now it says I have no ctrl until I release ctrl, then the next one says ctrl.

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:casassus
ID: 6311563
What are you using to get retrieve the dbl click event.

The method i use, is to retrieve the result in the MouseMove Event from a form.
And i can know if the CTRL key is in use.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6312421
Hi,

I am use shellnotifyicon, which you pass in the function name to be called whenever the user does anything to the icon. I then check the flags to see what they did. The code that I am using can be seen here:

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/subclass/shellnotifybasic.htm

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
casassus earned 50 total points
ID: 6312620
You can do it more easy.

In a bas module
Option Explicit

Type NOTIFYICONDATA
        cbSize As Long
        hwnd As Long
        uID As Long
        uFlags As Long
        uCallbackMessage As Long
        hIcon As Long
        szTip As String * 64
End Type

Public Nid As NOTIFYICONDATA

Public Const NIM_ADD = &H0
Public Const NIM_MODIFY = &H1
Public Const NIM_DELETE = &H2

Public Const NIF_MESSAGE = &H1
Public Const NIF_ICON = &H2
Public Const NIF_TIP = &H4

Public Const WM_MOUSEMOVE = &H200
Public Const WM_LBUTTONDOWN = &H201     'Button down
Public Const WM_LBUTTONUP = &H202       'Button up
Public Const WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK = &H203   'Double-click
Public Const WM_RBUTTONDOWN = &H204     'Button down
Public Const WM_RBUTTONUP = &H205       'Button up
Public Const WM_RBUTTONDBLCLK = &H206   'Double-click

Declare Function Shell_NotifyIcon Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "Shell_NotifyIconA" (ByVal dwMessage As Long, lpData As NOTIFYICONDATA) As Long


In a form

Private Sub Form_Load()

With Nid
    .cbSize = Len(Nid)
    .hwnd = Me.hwnd
    .uID = vbNull
    .uFlags = NIF_ICON Or NIF_TIP Or NIF_MESSAGE
    .uCallbackMessage = WM_MOUSEMOVE
    .hIcon = Me.Icon
    .szTip = "Hello" & vbNullChar
End With
Call Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_ADD, Nid)

end sub

Private Sub Form_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

Dim Result As Long
Dim msg As Long
       'the value of X will vary depending upon the scalemode setting
If Me.ScaleMode = vbPixels Then
    msg = X
Else
    msg = X / Screen.TwipsPerPixelX
End If

Select Case msg
Case WM_LBUTTONUP        '514 restore form window
Case WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK    '515 restore form window
    Me.WindowState = vbNormal
    Me.Show
Case WM_RBUTTONUP        '517 display popup menu
    ' My menu
    Me.PopupMenu mnuFichier, , , , mnuFichierAfficher
case WM_RBUTTONDBLCLK
    if Shift =2 then
        'Do what you want
    end if
End Select

End Sub
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6317349
casassus:

That worked great. It really simplified my code as well.

Thanks,

Zaphod.
0