Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows CE

Posted on 2001-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can Delphi 5 or 6 be used to compile applications for Windows CE?
0
Comment
Question by:moonrise
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6311071
Watching...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frangers99
ID: 6311101
I've read an article about this before... I havent got the address, but apparently it is not possible. Off memory one of the problems is the sheer size of a delphi executable but there are a number of problems with the architecture between delphi and CE and i dont think Borland intends to bridge the gap anytime soon.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 400 total points
ID: 6311154
Simply no. Win CE normally does not use x86 CPUs. They use Dragonball etc. Delphi can only generate x86 code.

The only possible way would be to join the FreePascal guys (http://freepascal.org) and help them creating CE compatibility.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6311192
listening...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6311209
did u find it? could u please tell me the sub link!?

best regards
hamed
0