Solved

Scsi will not format?

Posted on 2001-07-23
40
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

I have P3 667, Assus motherboard P3X4 agp
bios version 1005
Win Me.

I am tryin to connect my IBM ultra2wide Harddisk. Type DMVS, Scsi LVD.
I have terminated my scsi kabel. placed jumper on ID 0 on harddisk, and ID 7 on adapter.
When i start up my pc. i get the next message

Spinning up the device at HBA 0, ID 1, Lun 0
Searching for device at HBA 0, ID 1, Lun

Nothing happens further on.
the only thing i can do is go to the BIOS of the
controller card(Advance 2931U2W) by pressing ctrl-c.
The bios recognizes the scsi drive on id 1, He
verify the he is on and active but
when i try to do the low level format i get 3
numbers  0 : 0 : 0. And nothing happens further on.
and my pc is blocked from then.
Also when i try the VERIFY function to check disk.
nothing happens and he bloks.
This Disk had cost me a fortune and I would
be verythankfull if somebody could help me to make this
baby FORMAT.

Sincerely
Stanislaw

0
Comment
Question by:stanislaw
  • 17
  • 12
  • 4
  • +5
40 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6311153
Have you been here yet?
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm
Drive Fitness Test (version 2.10)  
The Drive Fitness Test (DFT) provides a quick and reliable method to test IBM SCSI and IDE hard disk drives.  The Drive Fitness Test only performs read tests and does not overwrite customer data.
 

Try this and let us know the results.  This should help with your system.  By the way, is your SCSI controller installed in ME??  Make sure it is not causing problems before you add the Hard drive.
 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6311163
Just a few things to check: If you have all documentation on the drive, re-check all jumpers for termination enabled (or all resistors in place), termination power not on (if term power is enabled on host adapter), settings for synchronous/async negotiation. Check that the drive actually spins up (if "wait for spin-up command" is enabled on the drive, the host adapter must send that command). Also make sure termination is enabled on host adapter, if no external devices are present. If there are, termination on "last" unit mustn't be forgotten.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6311260
Just a thing :

Id0 = no jumper ...

More details :

Jumpers
Id0 = 1 -> 2^0
Id1 = 2 -> 2^1
Id2 = 4 -> 2^2

If you want scsi id=1 , you must have jumper on pins "id0".
If you want scsi id=2 , you must have jumper on pins "id1".
...
If you want scsi id=5 (4+1), you must have jumper on pins "id0" and pins "id2".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6311267
Another thing :
Terminaison is very very important. Bad terminaison no communication !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6311315
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6311512
Try to set the adaptor on ID 0 (default ID).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6311969
SCSI ID:s 0 and 1 are the ones most often used for bootable devices. I think most host adapters default to 7?
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6312128
Hi,

First of all, the termination, best thing to do is to terminate your cable (as you have done), but in that case you may not terminate the device.
Verify in the SCSI bios if the termination for the external connection (if any) also is set, usually you can set this to automatically, that way by means of a swith in the external connector, termination is switched on if no device is attached, BUT if a device is attached externally this cable should be terminated.
I am also wondering, a LVD SCSI is to be terminated with an active terminator, no ?
Finally a remark for murphey2, the adaptor is by my knowledge never ID0 by default, I have seen on the other hand defaults of 7 and 15, but never 0, and as rid says the first ID's are for bootable devices, or better, if you want to boot from your HDD, it should be set to 0 or 1.
It strikes me that your bios appearantly sees your HDD on ID1 where you say you set it to 0, the only reason I can think of is like frache tells you, if you want ID to be 0, you should NOT have a jumper on any of the address (ID) pins.

I hope this can help,

greetz,

Pete
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6312522
In addition to the above advice, I would load the SCSI default settings in your Adaptec controller BIOS. ( Ctrl - A to get into the controller setup ).

Do not change any settings until after your drive is working !!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6313270
I'm trying to find information on this SCSI adapter but I'm not finding any such model "Advance 2931U2W".  Adaptec doesn't make it, Advanced Storage Systems doesn't make it, AdvanSys doesn't make it.  Could you please check the exact spelling of the name and model number?

I have two concerns for this problem:
1. This may not be an LVD controller.
2. There is shared resource (IRQ) that works enough to identify the drive, but not well enough to do any serious disk activity.  This would explain why the system locks.

I trust your system is set to 'Plug and Play' or 'automatic' IRQ assignments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6313743
Hello

I have remove all jumpers from HD to make ID0
i have set the SCSIadapter to ID7 (placing jumpers on ID0 and ID3)
When i go to SCSI BIOS i find adapter on ID7 and IBM disk on ID8(???)
shouldn't this be id0 for disk.
Anyway, i have downloaded the software DFT (Disk Fitness TEst) this is what i saw when Installing and running
this program.

Starting PC dos

1. scsi
2. ata

          i choose 1

then i can choose between 3 options for different controllers i take 1. SYmbios, cause its
the only one that works and is recognized. Then i get next messages

AIC-6260/6360/6370 ASPI Manager for Dos.
Version 3.68
Copyright 1990-97 Adaptec

Host adapter at port 340 failed diagnostics
Host adapter at port 140 failed diagnostics
ASPI2DOS.SYS Installation Failed

AHA-1540/1542/1640 ASPI Manager for Dos.
Version 3.365
Copyright Adaptec

AIC-78xx/AIC-75xx ASPI Manager for Dos
Version 1.35
Copyright Adaptec

Unable to find any AIC-78xx/AIC-75xx
ASPI8DOS.SYS installation failed

Unable to find any AIC-7890/91
ASPI8U2.SYS Installation Failed

Symbios, Inc. SDMS(TM) v4.0 Dos ASPI manager
Copyright Symbios, Inc
ASPI8xx-4.06.00
53c895 Rev 1 at PciID12, Bus 0, Dev/Func 50h, CMD=0017h, Scripts=D5000000h

Please wait for initialization...

SCSI Bios ROM NOT present
Driver not installed

Initio INI-6100/6102 ASPI manager for Dos
Copyright Initio
ISPI610.SYS is NOT installed

Microsoft (R) Mouse Driver Version 8.20
Copyright Microsoft
Copyright IBM
Mouse driver installed

Loading DFT...

          Then i get window with
     DETECT DEVICES
DETECTING SCSI CONTROLLER 0-1-0
                          0-2-0
                 0-3-0........... until 0-8-0
               at 0-8-0 he waits for 20 seconds and
               then he moves quickly to the rest.
after that the DFT software starts.

I go to UTILITIES and click on DRIVE INFO.
i get the next message :

Drive Info
ERROR
Device not ready

Then i go tu UTILITIES and click on TEST ADVANCED.
After i few moments i get screen asking me for my Serial number of My HD
this serial is : ECF24450
after that i get resultpage that looks like this

FAILURE code 0x71-Defective drive. Device is not ready.
Additional   0x10

Technical Result Code (TRC) for RMA : 71105113

--------------------------------------------------------
i hope you understand more than i do from this info.
When he says :
FAILURE code 0x71-Defective drive. Device is not ready.
What does he mean?? DEFECT Defininetly or just NOT ready??
What do he means by : "SCSI Bios ROM NOT present
Driver not installed"
This Disk is NEW and never used before.
Thank you'r for you're time reading my long comment, i
hope you can help me with this.

Regards
Gino


                   
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6313769
Hy Margarity ...

It must be a "european device".
You can found informations here ... in german ...
http://www.advance-peripherals.com/produkt/2931u2wh.htm
and here :
http://www.advance-peripherals.com/produkt/techdata.htm

It's a LVD controller ...




0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6313790
1) Either the hard drive is bad, or yu have a cabling problem.

Your ID for the drive should be 0, (  not 8 ), so double check the jumpers.

Also some jumpers ( like termination on the drive and perhaps - auto-spin up should be on).

Get the IBM specs from the IBM set and check all the jumpers and cabling again.

Also - Is this a seperate SCSI card/controller, or one that is built into the motherboard ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6313808
We can find tools for this card here :
http://www.advance-peripherals.com/download/download.htm


------------
Gino,

I remember your problem ... old problem ...

Be careful :
- No jumper on your disk
- No jumper on your cartridge connection ( = adapter for you ).
- Unplug all resistors network on your cartridge.
- Scsi card has ID7 ( must be set in bios scsi card )

Send your old draw if you can ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6313817
Gino,
Please,
can you send old E.E link ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6318349
"SCSI Bios ROM NOT present
Driver not installed"

-> If you want ot boot with your scsi disk scsi bios must be loaded.
Look for a jumper or a dip switch on your scsi board to enable bios.
-> Look for irq,dma,I/O and mem  ressources conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6319608
Hello,

I have removed all jumpers on adapter on Frache's comment.
Now i have no jumpers on HD or Adapter. When starting up

Spinning up the device at HBA 0, ID 0, Lun 0
Searching for device at HBA 0, ID 0, Lun 0
that'ts it. he stops there again.

Also to let you understand my problem better i have
made a visual presentation of my SCSI connection on  website,
please visit

http://users.pandora.be/robert-winkler

Sincerely

0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6319739
Frache you say : -> If you want to boot with your scsi disk scsi bios must be loaded

When is start up my pc i can see the scsi Bios version 4.13
when i hit CTRL-C i am able to get into Bios, so in my opinion this should be ok.

Frache say : -> Look for irq,dma,I/O and mem  ressources conflicts.

how do i do that??

Sysexpert say : Get the IBM specs from the IBM set and check all the jumpers and cabling again.

IBM specs?? IBM set??? could you explain this in plain English :) thanks

Sysexpert say : Is this a seperate SCSI card/controller, or one that is built into the motherboard ?

it is seperate you can find info on following websites
http://www.advance-peripherals.com/produkt/2931u2wh.htm
http://www.advance-peripherals.com/produkt/techdata.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6319751
If somebody will find and solve my problem i will reward him with additional 500 points.

Sincerely
Gino
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6319783
Frache : i forgot to mention, i also have removed the 9 lines terminator on my adapter card like you asked.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6319814
If you can get into SCSI BIOS, you perhaps can read the adapter's configuration too? You should be able to find info on which IRQ, I/O address, DMA channel etc that are being used by the adapter. These data have to be compared with what is used by other hardware. If you can boot to windows ( if that is your O/S) you may use control panel - system - device manager to find conflicts. If there are conflicts they must be resolved somehow. If you cannot check the HD in another machine, you may have to strip your own computer down to video and host adapter only, if you cannot resolve resources conflicts - if you want to make sure about the HD.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6320893


Bad terminator connection/position :

You must  have :

scsi card --------- IBM disk ----------- LVD terminator
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6320908
Please read that :
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/rma/lvdnotes.htm


Some cables on the market do not run all lines through the connectors. This can cause LVD drives to fail writes only, can cause the drive to "chatter" (actual retries and recalibrates during a write), or can cause the drive not to be recognized on the bus.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6320925
Pleease read follow  links :

http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/instgde.htm
search dvms ...
Download install guide ...  


Here you can find a good checklist :
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/rma/chkscsi.htm

http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/rma/fascsi.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6322445
Hello,

Frache, i have been reading the links that you have
send me and i have a question about the cabeling.
My cabel

A------------B--------------C--D

You say i should connect a=scsi card b=IBM disk  c=terminator and d=empty. Are you shure?
in this link you send me
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/rma/chkscsi.htm
i read the following about the termination

Termination:
SCSI systems should have termination at both ENDS of the CABLE. Make sure that the controller terminates one end of the cable and that a drive supplies termination at the other end. If a drive doesn't have onboard termination((MY LVD has NO onboard termination)), a terminator should be placed on the last connector of the cable.
Make sure that there is NO extra cable after the terminator at the end.
Any device attached that is not at the end of the cable must have internal termination disabled.  

they write : termination AT BOTH ENDS.
Know i have terminator on the end of cable
and the other end goes to the IBM DISK, but
this disk has NO onboard termination.
So for this reason, shouldn't i replace the
9 lines terminator on the adapter to terminate
this other end too?

Kind regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6323056
1)

a-------------b------------c------------d

a=scsi card
b=IBM disk  or empty
c= empty or ibm disk or another lvd peripheral
d=terminator

2 ) Your scsi have an internal terminal. In your scsi bios you can choose enable,automatic or disable.
Choose enable ( no external peripheral) or automatic.


3)

9 lines terminator on "adapter" ( cartridge connector) = single ended terminator - remove  it !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6323063
You must read :
2 ) Your scsi card have an internal terminal. In your scsi bios you can choose option for terminator : enable,automatic or disable.
Choose enable ( no external peripheral) or automatic.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6323088

More details :
2 terminators :
- one  terminator on the end of cable (D).
- controller terminates one end of the cable. Controller has integrated terminator. You can enable or disable terminator in your scsi bios.

Don't plug another terminator ...

I hope it's clear now ...

Best regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6324224
Hello Frache,

Yes, it's all clear my friend
No 9 lines terminator on Adapter.
Have gone to SCSI BIOS Terminator is AUTO
i'm not able to change this.

Spinning up the device at HBA 0, ID 0, Lun 0
Searching for device at HBA 0, ID 0, Lun 0
still............. nothing happens.
you're suggestion (IF YOU STILL HAVE SOME:)))
are very very welcome.

Kind regards
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6324588
If at all possble, test this drive on another computer - it may be defective - it happens !!

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6325077
SysExpert : placing HD, controlercard and adapter on different pc? What will be the difference? I am using
the same devices, exept for other motherboard. I use
Asus P3V4X. I have no problems with it.
You think my motherboard is broken or not compatible with the devices?
Thanks for you're advice

Kind regards
Gino


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6325381
No, I think that just the drive may be bad. I would find somebody who has an adpatec SCSI controller or similar, and have them test your drive with the IBM utility.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6325726
1)
Enter in Scsi bios :
- Scsi bios : describe all settings ...
- Scsi bios : Try to find a menu to low format disk
- Scsi bios : can you detect bios ?

Motherboard bios :
- Boot order : choose scsi ...
- IDE settings :  no disks or scsi

2)
Hard disk jumper :
If I understand your (visual presentation) schema, no jumper.

it's ok ...
Autostart is enable ...

3) Adapter : did you buy adapter with disk ? ibm adapter ?

4 ) Power supply problem ?

- Try to disconnect cdrom, floppy ... and try to boot ...
- Power on, wait 5 sec and push reset button ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6332178
Hello,

I will check everything you said above.
also this is my IRQ settings.
I see the controller on IRQ 10 but theres somethings
else also on iRQ 10 is this OK??
Also my VIDEO en Audio IRQ seem to be on the same
IRQ, how can i free up IRQ? i would like to disable
for example COM1 and COM2 And LPT port. Is this possible?
i suppose in bios? How do i do that?
thank you very much for you're support

00 Sytem Timer
01 Standard 101/102-key or Mircosoft Natural Keyboard
02 Programmable intreupt controller
03 Communications Port(COM2)
04 Communications Port(COM1)
05 Realtek RTL8139(A) PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
06 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
07 ECP Printer Port(LPT1)
08 System CMOS/realtime clock
09 VIA Tech PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
09 SCI IRQ used by ACPI bus
10 Symbios 8951U,8952U PCI SCSI Adapter; 53C895 Device
10 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
11 Creative SB Live!
11 NVIDIA GeForce2 GTS/Geforce 2 Pro
11 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
12 PS/2 Compatible Mouse Port
13 Numeric Data processor
14 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller
14 Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
15 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller
15 Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)

Kind regards

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6334413
- In my opinion no problem with your irq mapping.
- More free irq : you can disable ComX or LptX port in motherboard's bios. Look for integrated peripherals section  ...

- Your scsi card use irq10. This irq is not shared -> good.
- About : "ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering"

As a side note, when you see IRQ Holder for PCI Steering or ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering beside an IRQ number, understand that this is not an additional device assigned to this IRQ. IRQ Holder for PCI Steering is a tag that indicates the IRQ is to be used only for PCI devices and not for ISA devices. In other words, Windows has reserved that IRQ solely for use with Plug and Play devices, not for so-called legacy devices. ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering is a tag that indicates the electrical power to this device can be managed in accordance with the Advanced Configuration and Power Interface specification. This feature enables Windows to control the amount of power supplied to the device, e.g., to reduce power to the device (low-power mode) when it is not in use.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 300 total points
ID: 6334414
- In my opinion no problem with your irq mapping.
- More free irq : you can disable ComX or LptX port in motherboard's bios. Look for integrated peripherals section  ...

- Your scsi card use irq10. This irq is not shared -> good.
- About : "ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering"

As a side note, when you see IRQ Holder for PCI Steering or ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering beside an IRQ number, understand that this is not an additional device assigned to this IRQ. IRQ Holder for PCI Steering is a tag that indicates the IRQ is to be used only for PCI devices and not for ISA devices. In other words, Windows has reserved that IRQ solely for use with Plug and Play devices, not for so-called legacy devices. ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering is a tag that indicates the electrical power to this device can be managed in accordance with the Advanced Configuration and Power Interface specification. This feature enables Windows to control the amount of power supplied to the device, e.g., to reduce power to the device (low-power mode) when it is not in use.

0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6348592
Hello i have tried removing some devices like
Floppy Disk, Cdrom, to free up some irq,
unfortunatly this is still not giving any results.
GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR :-)
Im starting to believe some of the devices are defect,
or not compatible.
I have emailed IBM with me problem, and going to see
what they have to say about this.
If something would be broken, any idea what i could be??
DISK, Controller, adapter????
Anyway i will give you the points, for you're time and support you have invested in me, I really appreciate this.
I'll let you know if i find solution.
in the meantime, all you're comments are very welcome. :)

Kind regards
Gino
Europe
Belgium
Antwerp City
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6348600
Thanks again for you're support
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6348631
Thanks Gino.
Do you speak french ? Because it's more easy to help you in this case.

Arno
EUROPE/FRANCE


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanislaw
ID: 6348664
no unfortunatly, i live in the DUTCH speaking part of Belgium. Flanders.

Brussel, Charleroi and so on are the French speaking people.
But i do speak Polish also :)
if that is of any help? Ha.... suppose not.

Regards
0